Marvell logoM

Senior Manager, DFT

Marvell

Bangalore, IndiaFull Time

Senior Manager, DFT at Marvell is a full time role based in Bangalore, India. It was published on 17 July 2026 and was open at last check.

Senior Manager, DFT at Marvell — key details
RoleSenior Manager, DFT
CompanyMarvell
LocationBangalore, India
Employment typeFull Time
Published17 July 2026
StatusOpen at last check

About Marvell

Marvell’s semiconductor solutions are the essential building blocks of the data infrastructure that connects our world. Across enterprise, cloud and AI, and carrier architectures, our innovative technology is enabling new possibilities.

At Marvell, you can affect the arc of individual lives, lift the trajectory of entire industries, and fuel the transformative potential of tomorrow. For those looking to make their mark on purposeful and enduring innovation, above and beyond fleeting trends, Marvell is a place to thrive, learn, and lead.

Your Team, Your Impact

What You Can Expect

  • The position will be responsible for leading and managing DFT methodology team responsible for flows and solutions on complex IP and SOC for multiple Custom/Compute ASIC/SoC designs
  • The job involves driving Design-for-Test methodology development and support to implement various DFT/DFX features, Validation , IP-DFT, STA, pattern generation & Post-Silicon Bringup and Debug for various designs/IPs in Custom/Compute space.
  • In this position, the responsibility also includes managing, mentoring, guiding and driving a small team of engineers enabling them for scaling across multiple designs.
  • The position also involves definition and enhancement of DFT methodologies and tools to be able to benchmark them and enable new methodologies in the domain of DFT/Test.

What We're Looking For

  • Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Electrical Engineering or related fields and 10+ years of related professional experience.
  • Master’s degree and/or PhD in Computer Science, Electrical Engineering or related fields with 8+ years of experience.
  • Understanding of DFT Flows and Methodologies and Experience with Siemens Tessent or any other Tool set (Tessent,Spyglass/Tmax, DC , Genus, Modus etc)
  • Hands on working experience in DFT methodology development involving SCAN-Insertion/MBIST/ATPG/Validation/STA/IP-DFX/Post-Silicon Bringup/Debug
  • Scripting skills using PERL/Tcl-tck/C-Shell is required. Ability to use and adopt AI is a plus
  • Strong fundamentals in Digital Circuit Design and Logic Design is required
  • Prior experience in ASIC design is a plus

Additional Compensation and Benefit Elements

With competitive compensation and great benefits, you will enjoy our workstyle within an environment of shared collaboration, transparency, and inclusivity. We’re dedicated to giving our people the tools and resources they need to succeed in doing work that matters, and to grow and develop with us. For additional information on what it’s like to work at Marvell, visit our Careers page.

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability or protected veteran status.

Interview Integrity 

To support fair and authentic hiring practices, candidates are not permitted to use AI tools (such as transcription apps, real-time answer generators like ChatGPT or Copilot, or automated note-taking bots) during interviews.

These tools must not be used to record, assist with, or enhance responses in any way. Our interviews are designed to evaluate your individual experience, thought process, and communication skills in real time. Use of AI tools without prior instruction from the interviewer will result in disqualification from the hiring process.

This position may require access to technology and/or software subject to U.S. export control laws and regulations, including the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). As such, applicants must be eligible to access export-controlled information as defined under applicable law. Marvell may be required to obtain export licensing approval from the U.S. Department of Commerce and/or the U.S. Department of State. Except for U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents, or protected individuals as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3), all applicants may be subject to an export license review process prior to employment.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Marvell's application after sign-up. · Posted 17 Jul 2026.

Senior Manager, DFT at Marvell — questions answered

What does the Senior Manager, DFT role at Marvell pay?

Marvell does not publish a salary on this Senior Manager, DFT listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.

Where is the Senior Manager, DFT role at Marvell based?

Marvell lists this Senior Manager, DFT role in Bangalore, India, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Marvell before you apply.

Is the Senior Manager, DFT role at Marvell still open?

The Senior Manager, DFT posting at Marvell was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 17 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Senior Manager, DFT role at Marvell?

Apply to the Senior Manager, DFT at Marvell role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Marvell's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related jobs you can win

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job