Junior Analyst, Risk Management
Razorpay
Junior Analyst, Risk Management at Razorpay is a full time role based in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. It was published on 29 July 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | Junior Analyst, Risk Management |
|---|---|
| Company | Razorpay |
| Location | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Published | 29 July 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
Razorpay is one of India’s leading full-stack financial technology companies, powering the way businesses move, manage, and grow money. Founded in 2014 by Harshil Mathur and Shashank Kumar with a simple vision - to simplify payments for Indian businesses - we’ve since grown into a fintech powerhouse driving India’s digital payment revolution.
Razorpay powers millions of businesses with a smarter, scalable stack that goes beyond transactions to help them truly build and grow.
From building AI-native agentic payments, to AI-assisted fraud detection and real-time risk intelligence to automated reconciliation, smart payouts, and predictive financial insights, we are embedding intelligence across our stack to make money movement faster, safer, and more efficient. In close collaboration with ecosystem partners - including banks, networks, regulators - we are pioneering industry-first solutions that are shaping the next era of fintech
Across India, Singapore and Malaysia, our products span everything from seamless checkouts to payroll automation - powering a fintech ecosystem that’s redefining how money moves across Asia.
Today, that ecosystem supports everyone from early-stage startups to some of India’s largest enterprises, enabling them to accept, process, and disburse payments at scale while expanding into new ways of managing money more efficiently.
Our scale speaks volumes: Razorpay processes $180+ billion in annualized transactions, powering leading businesses like Airbnb, Facebook, WhatsApp, Airtel, CRED, BookmyShow, Zomato, Swiggy, Lenskart, Mirae Asset Capital markets, Indian Oil, National Pension Scheme - and over 100 of India’s unicorns. With strong roots in India and growing operations in Southeast Asia, we are shaping the next chapter of financial technology across the region.
We are backed by global investors including GIC, Peak XV Partners (formerly Sequoia Capital India & SEA), Tiger Global, Ribbit Capital, Matrix Partners, MasterCard, and Salesforce Ventures, having raised over $740 million to date. Strategic acquisitions - including Ezetap (POS and offline payments), Curlec (Malaysia expansion), BillMe (digital invoicing), and POP (rewards-first UPI) - along with earlier moves in fraud prevention, payroll, and lending, have further strengthened our platform and widened our footprint across Asia.
But what truly sets Razorpay apart is our culture. At Razorpay, ownership is our oxygen - you own what you build, with no micromanagement or red tape, just the runway to make your ideas fly. Learning is a lifestyle - if you’re curious, you’ll feel at home here. People > Pedigree - we hire for attitude, hustle, and hunger more than degrees. Transparency thrives over titles - this is where interns question CXOs and CXOs say “thank you.” Guided by our values of Customer First, Autonomy & Ownership, Agility with Integrity, Transparency, Challenging the status quo and a strong belief that Razorpay grows with Razors, you’ll be part of a 3000+ strong team building not just products, but the financial infrastructure of the future.
Key Responsibilities:
- Dispute Resolution: Investigate and resolve chargeback disputes by gathering relevant information, analysing transaction details, and assessing the validity of claims.
- Documentation: Prepare and submit necessary documentation to support dispute cases, ensuring all required information is accurate and complete.
- Communication: Maintain effective communication with customers, merchants, and financial institutions to clarify dispute details and resolve issues.
- Tracking and Reporting: Monitor the status of chargeback cases, update case records, and generate reports on dispute outcomes and trends.
- Compliance: Ensure all dispute/chargebacks handling processes comply with relevant regulations, industry standards, and company policies.
- Collaboration: Work closely with other departments, such as Vendor, Customer Service, Merchant account managers, Fraud Prevention, and Finance, to gather information and coordinate efforts in dispute resolution.
- Continuous Improvement: Identify opportunities to improve dispute handling processes and suggest enhancements to reduce the occurrence of chargebacks.
Qualifications:
- Experience: Minimum of 1.5-2+ years of experience in chargeback management, dispute resolution, or a related field (Banks, fintech, payment aggregators).
- Skills Required:
- Strong analytical and problem-solving skills
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills
- Attention to detail and ability to manage multiple tasks simultaneously
- Proficiency in using computer systems and software, including Microsoft Office and database management tools.
- Knowledge: In-depth understanding of payment processing, credit card industry regulations, and chargeback processes.
- Preferably: Candidates with experience in the Domestic and cross border market, fintech.
- Attributes: Ability to work independently and as part of a team, with a customer-focused attitude and a high degree of integrity.
Razorpay believes in and follows an equal employment opportunity policy that doesn't discriminate on gender, religion, sexual orientation, colour, nationality, age, etc. We welcome interests and applications from all groups and communities across the globe.
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Razorpay's application after sign-up. · Posted 29 Jul 2026.
Junior Analyst, Risk Management at Razorpay — questions answered
What does the Junior Analyst, Risk Management role at Razorpay pay?
Razorpay does not publish a salary on this Junior Analyst, Risk Management listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.
Where is the Junior Analyst, Risk Management role at Razorpay based?
Razorpay lists this Junior Analyst, Risk Management role in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Razorpay before you apply.
Is the Junior Analyst, Risk Management role at Razorpay still open?
The Junior Analyst, Risk Management posting at Razorpay was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 29 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Junior Analyst, Risk Management role at Razorpay?
Apply to the Junior Analyst, Risk Management at Razorpay role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Razorpay's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related jobs you can win
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.