SDE-III Backend
Captain Fresh
SDE-III Backend at Captain Fresh is a full time role based in Remote · Bengaluru, KA, Bengaluru, KA, India (remote). It was published on 17 May 2021 and was open at last check.
| Role | SDE-III Backend |
|---|---|
| Company | Captain Fresh |
| Location | Remote · Bengaluru, KA, Bengaluru, KA, India (remote) |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Published | 17 May 2021 |
| Status | Open at last check |
India has one of the largest consumer markets in the world for fish and seafood. Yet, the industry is extremely traditional, depriving businesses of consistent, reliable and trustworthy sources. CaptainFresh is re-imagining the future of fresh fish and seafood using cutting edge technology solutions. Some of our key initiatives are
- Full Service Stack for Retailers & Suppliers
- ML Driven Supply Demand Matching
- AI driven Standardizing Quality
- Optimal Material Flow
- Digital Footprint
You may read more about our Tech initiatives at https://www.captainfresh.in/technology.html
Culture
At CaptainFresh, we go above and beyond to ensure that you give your best at work, every day! And one of the things we do is build the ideal environment for you. We empower people and trust them to do the right thing. Here, you own your work from start to finish, right from day one. Being enthusiastic about tech is a big part of being at CaptainFresh. If you enjoy developing technology that has an impact on millions, ideating with some of the best minds in the country and executing on your dreams with purpose and speed, join us!
Challenges
Building for Scale, Rapid Iterative Development, and Customer-centric Product Thinking at each step defines every day for a developer at CaptainFresh. While we are quick to adopt the latest in Engineering, we care utmost for security, stability, and automation. Apply if you want to experience the best combination of passionate application development and product-driven thinking.
As a Software Engineer you have:
- 4+ years of experience in the art of writing code and solving problems on a Large Scale.
- Excellent command in Data Structures and Algorithms.
- BTech, MTech in Computer Science or related technical discipline (or equivalent)
- Strong desire to solving complex and interesting real-world problems
- Go-getter attitude that reflects in energy and intent behind assigned tasks
As a Software Engineer you know your things around:
- Extensive and expert programming experience in at least one general programming language (e.g. Java, Python, Javascript etc ) & tech stack to write maintainable, scalable, unit-tested code.
- Experience with multi-threading and concurrency programming
- Excellent coding skills – should be able to convert the design into code
- Good understanding of databases (e.g. MySQL) and NoSQL (e.g. HBase, Elasticsearch, Aerospike, etc)
- Robust and scalable web-based applications, build platforms to reuse.
- Right abstractions and contracts with separation of concerns
- high-level design with guidance; Functional modeling, break-down of a module
- Incremental changes to architecture: impact analysis of the same
- Performance tuning and improvements in large scale distributed systems
- Mentoring young minds and foster team spirit, break down execution into phases
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Captain Fresh's application after sign-up. · Posted 17 May 2021.
SDE-III Backend at Captain Fresh — questions answered
What does the SDE-III Backend role at Captain Fresh pay?
Captain Fresh does not publish a salary on this SDE-III Backend listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.
Is the SDE-III Backend role at Captain Fresh remote?
Yes — Captain Fresh advertises this SDE-III Backend role as remote, tied to Remote · Bengaluru, KA, Bengaluru, KA, India, and it is listed as full time work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with Captain Fresh before you apply.
Is the SDE-III Backend role at Captain Fresh still open?
The SDE-III Backend posting at Captain Fresh was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 17 May 2021. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the SDE-III Backend role at Captain Fresh?
Apply to the SDE-III Backend at Captain Fresh role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Captain Fresh's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related Engineering jobs
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.