Senior Investment Associate
Applied Materials
Senior Investment Associate at Applied Materials is a full time role based in CA, United States of America. The listing states pay of $161k+. It was published on 7 May 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | Senior Investment Associate |
|---|---|
| Company | Applied Materials |
| Location | CA, United States of America |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Pay (as listed) | $161k+ |
| Published | 7 May 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
Who We Are
Applied Materials is a global leader in materials engineering solutions used to produce virtually every new chip and advanced display in the world. We design, build and service cutting-edge equipment that helps our customers manufacture display and semiconductor chips – the brains of devices we use every day. As the foundation of the global electronics industry, Applied enables the exciting technologies that literally connect our world – like AI and IoT. If you want to push the boundaries of materials science and engineering to create next generation technology, join us to deliver material innovation that changes the world.
What We Offer
Salary:
Location:
You’ll benefit from a supportive work culture that encourages you to learn, develop, and grow your career as you take on challenges and drive innovative solutions for our customers. We empower our team to push the boundaries of what is possible—while learning every day in a supportive leading global company. Visit our Careers website to learn more.
At Applied Materials, we care about the health and wellbeing of our employees. We’re committed to providing programs and support that encourage personal and professional growth and care for you at work, at home, or wherever you may go. Learn more about our benefits .
Senior Associate
Applied Ventures, LLC
Location: Santa Clara, CA (hybrid) · Function: Corporate Venture Capital · Level: Senior Associate (Post-MBA / Post-PhD) · Reports to: Global Head of Applied Ventures
About Applied Ventures
Applied Ventures is the corporate venture capital arm of Applied Materials (NASDAQ: AMAT), the world’s leading materials engineering company for the semiconductor and display industries. We deploy up to $100M annually, are stage-agnostic, and invest globally in deep tech founders building the next generation of semiconductors, advanced materials, photonics, AI/ML hardware, Physical AI, AI for Science and Materials, energy-efficient computing, and display technologies.
We operate with a dual mandate: deliver top-quartile financial returns and create strategic value for Applied Materials’ business units, R&D organizations, and global customers. We take board seats, write meaningful checks, and help our companies navigate the path from lab to fab. We are building “CVC 2.0” — a CVC that competes on conviction, technical depth, and operating leverage, not just capital.
What You’ll Do
- Source & shape theses. Build proprietary deal flow across our priority sectors; pressure-test investment theses; cultivate founders, labs, accelerators, and co-investors across the US, Europe, and Asia (Taiwan, Korea, Japan, Israel, India).
- Run diligence and execute deals. Lead end-to-end diligence (technology, market, team, IP, manufacturability, unit economics, customer validation); build models, cap tables, and return scenarios; coordinate technical diligence with AMAT R&D and BUs; draft IC memos that lead with a point of view.
- Support the portfolio. Drive KPI tracking, board prep, follow-on strategy, and customer introductions; tap AMAT’s fab infrastructure, materials expertise, and global accounts; take board observer seats as you grow.
- Build the firm and the ecosystem. Represent Applied Ventures at industry, university, and government forums; contribute to LP / co-investor reporting, fund strategy, and CVC 2.0 partnerships (e.g., ITRI/ITIC in Taiwan, KVIC in Korea).
Who You Are
We want technical depth, commercial instinct, and a chip on your shoulder — the kind of person who reads the patent and the cap table, who won’t stop until they understand. Equally important: that intensity comes with humility. No room for sharp elbows.
- Curiosity that borders on obsession. Three layers deeper than the deck. Read the underlying papers and data room. Earn the founder’s respect with your preparedness
- Chip on your shoulder. Hungry, driven, allergic to mediocre work.
- Diligent and detail-obsessed. Numbers tie. Models footnote assumptions. You catch the inconsistency on page 14 because you read page 14.
- Depth and breadth. First-principles in a single stack; zoom out to value chains and customer pain. Microscope and telescope.
- Self-starter, minimum supervision. See the gap, scope it, do it. Bring back a recommendation — not a question.
- Network builder. Genuine, durable relationships, not LinkedIn collection. People return your calls two years later.
- Humility, no sharp elbows. You make the team better. Disagree directly, commit fully. Brilliance with bad behavior doesn’t work here.
- Technical & commercial fluency. Hold your own on atomic-layer processes, compute-in-memory, photonic integration, advanced packaging, novel materials, and modern AI systems — and build the model, structure the deal, read the cap table.
- Global mindset. Comfortable across time zones and ecosystems; networks in Taiwan, Korea, Japan, Europe, Singapore, or India a plus.
- Integrity: Uncompromising professional integrity. This is non-negotiable.
Qualifications
- Education. MBA from a top program AND/OR MS/PhD in a relevant STEM field (engineering, materials science, physics, chemistry, CS, applied math, ML, or equivalent). Strong STEM undergrad highly preferred, even for MBA-only candidates.
- Experience (required). 4–8+ years post-graduate experience spanning at least two — ideally all three — of: (1) venture capital or growth equity, (2) strategy / management consulting (deep tech, tech, or semis practice), and (3) technology product development at a deep tech, semis, hardware, materials, or AI company.
- Deep tech AND AI experience is non-negotiable. Hands-on exposure to one or more of: semiconductors, advanced packaging, advanced materials, photonics, AI/ML hardware, Physical AI, AI for Science / Materials, energy-efficient computing, or displays. You have invested in, advised, or built in these spaces — not just read about them.
- Owner of rigorous work product. Track record of owning IC memos, landscapes, technical diligence, financial models, and product strategy end-to-end — not just supporting them.
- Nice to have. Direct VC track record (named on closed deals); patents, publications, or shipped products; multilingual or international working experience in key deep tech ecosystems.
Why This Role
- Platform. Invest alongside the company that builds the equipment that builds the chips that run the world.
- Mandate. Real capital, global, stage-agnostic — seed to growth, US to Asia, materials to AI hardware.
- People. Small, senior, global team. Direct line to the Global Head and partners.
- Trajectory. A path to investment lead and partner for those who earn it.
How to Apply
Apply via the Workday / LinkedIn posting linked below.
Applied Materials is an Equal Opportunity Employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees.
Additional Information
Time Type:
Employee Type:
Travel:
Relocation Eligible:
The salary offered to a selected candidate will be based on multiple factors including location, hire grade, job-related knowledge, skills, experience, and with consideration of internal equity of our current team members. In addition to a comprehensive benefits package, candidates may be eligible for other forms of compensation such as participation in a bonus and a stock award program, as applicable.
For all sales roles, the posted salary range is the Target Total Cash (TTC) range for the role, which is the sum of base salary and target bonus amount at 100% goal achievement.
Applied Materials is an Equal Opportunity Employer. Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, national origin, citizenship, ancestry, religion, creed, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, disability, veteran or military status, or any other basis prohibited by law.
In addition, Applied endeavors to make our careers site accessible to all users. If you would like to contact us regarding accessibility of our website or need assistance completing the application process, please contact us via e-mail at Accommodations_Program@amat.com, or by calling our HR Direct Help Line at 877-612-7547, option 1, and following the prompts to speak to an HR Advisor. This contact is for accommodation requests only and cannot be used to inquire about the status of applications.
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Applied Materials's application after sign-up. · Posted 7 May 2026.
Senior Investment Associate at Applied Materials — questions answered
What does the Senior Investment Associate role at Applied Materials pay?
The Senior Investment Associate at Applied Materials listing states pay of $161k+ for the CA, United States of America position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.
Where is the Senior Investment Associate role at Applied Materials based?
Applied Materials lists this Senior Investment Associate role in CA, United States of America, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Applied Materials before you apply.
Is the Senior Investment Associate role at Applied Materials still open?
The Senior Investment Associate posting at Applied Materials was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 7 May 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Senior Investment Associate role at Applied Materials?
Apply to the Senior Investment Associate at Applied Materials role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Applied Materials's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related jobs you can win
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.