KLA logoK

Senior Mechanical Design Engineer

KLA

CA, United States of AmericaFull Time$167k+

Senior Mechanical Design Engineer at KLA is a full time role based in CA, United States of America. The listing states pay of $167k+. It was published on 3 June 2026 and was open at last check.

Senior Mechanical Design Engineer at KLA — key details
RoleSenior Mechanical Design Engineer
CompanyKLA
LocationCA, United States of America
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$167k+
Published3 June 2026
StatusOpen at last check

Company Overview

Group/Division

Job Description/Preferred Qualifications

The Mechanical Design Engineer is responsible for developing innovative mechanical design solutions that meet demanding performance, reliability, and manufacturability requirements. This role spans the full product lifecycle—from requirements definition and feasibility through prototype validation and manufacturing release—and involves close collaboration across engineering disciplines.

Responsibilities will include:

  • Driving requirement specification
  • Conduct feasibility studies
  • Conceptual and detailed design, detailed drawings, using 3D solid modeling (ProE/Creo)
  • Conducting various analysis, such as fluid, thermal, vibrational, and FEA modeling
  • Understanding of Geometric Tolerancing (GD&T)
  • Detailed tolerance stack-up analysis
  • Hold design reviews throughout design process
  • Procurement of prototype parts
  • Prototype assembly and testing
  • System integration and testing
  • Create assembly and test procedures
  • Documentation release and handoff to manufacturing.
  • These tasks will require working with other engineering groups such as Optics engineers, Systems engineers and Manufacturing + Service engineers to ensure flawless integration and test at the subsystem and system level.
  • Work closely with and manage suppliers to ensure all design requirements are specified and achieved.
  • Address and resolve product issues through the product phases.

Design challenges may also include:

  • Precision design with large tolerance stack-ups
  • Ultra-high vacuum design

Qualifications Desired

  • In-depth understanding of manufacturing processes such as machining, welding, sheet metal forming and 3D printing
  • Driving requirements specification
  • Solid knowledge of precision machine design
  • Basic knowledge of vacuum systems
  • Solid understanding of statics, mechanics of materials, fluid flow and heat transfer
  • Experience in 3D solid modeling (Creo or Solidworks preferred.)
  • Familiar with manufacturing processes including machining, sheet metal fabrication, welding fabrication and castings.
  • Strong mechanical engineering fundamentals, including design principles, machine elements, materials, fabrication methods.
  • Experience/knowledge in several of these areas: opto-mechanical systems, vacuum systems, design of inspection equipment or similar instruments, motion controls, electronics, tooling & test fixture design, supplier management, new product introduction, manufacturing support
  • Strong written and verbal communications skills
  • Desire to contribute to team efforts to accomplish overall objective.
  • Strong organizational skills with ability to multi-task, detail oriented.
  • Ability to adapt and persevere in the fast-paced semiconductor industry

Minimum Qualifications

Doctorate (Academic) Degree and related work experience of 5+ years; Master's Level Degree and related work experience of 8+ years; Bachelor's Level Degree and related work experience of 12+ years

Interns are eligible for some of the benefits listed. Our pay ranges are determined by role, level, and location. The range displayed reflects the pay for this position in the primary location identified in this posting. Actual pay depends on several factors, including state minimum pay wage rates, location, job-related skills, experience, and relevant education level or training. We are committed to complying with all applicable federal and state minimum wage requirements where applicable. If applicable, your recruiter can share more about the specific pay range for your preferred location during the hiring process.

KLA is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer. We will ensure that qualified individuals with disabilities are provided reasonable accommodation to participate in the job application or interview process, to perform essential job functions, and to receive other benefits and privileges of employment. Please contact us at talent.acquisition@kla.com or at +1-408-352-2808 to request accommodation.

Be aware of potentially fraudulent job postings or suspicious recruiting activity by persons that are currently posing as KLA employees. KLA never asks for any financial compensation to be considered for an interview, to become an employee, or for equipment. Further, KLA does not work with any recruiters or third parties who charge such fees either directly or on behalf of KLA . Please ensure that you have searched KLA’s Careers website for legitimate job postings. KLA follows a recruiting process that involves multiple interviews in person or on video conferencing with our hiring managers. If you are concerned that a communication, an interview, an offer of employment, or that an employee is not legitimate, please send an email to talent.acquisition@kla.com to confirm the person you are communicating with is an employee. We take your privacy very seriously and confidentially handle your information.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to KLA's application after sign-up. · Posted 3 Jun 2026.

Senior Mechanical Design Engineer at KLA — questions answered

What does the Senior Mechanical Design Engineer role at KLA pay?

The Senior Mechanical Design Engineer at KLA listing states pay of $167k+ for the CA, United States of America position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Where is the Senior Mechanical Design Engineer role at KLA based?

KLA lists this Senior Mechanical Design Engineer role in CA, United States of America, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with KLA before you apply.

Is the Senior Mechanical Design Engineer role at KLA still open?

The Senior Mechanical Design Engineer posting at KLA was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 3 June 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Senior Mechanical Design Engineer role at KLA?

Apply to the Senior Mechanical Design Engineer at KLA role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to KLA's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Engineering jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job