Senior Software Engineer
KLA
Senior Software Engineer at KLA is a full time role based in CA, United States of America. The listing states pay of $160k+. It was published on 9 June 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | Senior Software Engineer |
|---|---|
| Company | KLA |
| Location | CA, United States of America |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Pay (as listed) | $160k+ |
| Published | 9 June 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
Company Overview
Group/Division
Job Description/Preferred Qualifications
KLA makes industrial systems that are indispensable for manufacturing of semiconductors. These systems involve complex hardware, firmware, software, and high-performance compute.
The Systems Software Engineer position we are trying to fill is a core function of software engineering at KLA and has the responsibility for controlling various pieces of hardware that form our system as well as coordinating between them.
As a senior member of the team a successful candidate will be expected to:
- Develop a deep understanding of the system and software architecture.
- Mentoring junior team members.
- Work with cross-functional teams to develop software for our industry leading inspection products.
Successful candidates will have very strong software engineering skills and will be responsible for software development and maintenance of on-tool, back-end software. The software shall be deployed on sophisticated equipment deployed in the production of cutting-edge semiconductor chips. The software will be responsible for functions such as control of the machine, as well as diagnostics and calibrations.
You will be a good fit if you
- Have domain knowledge in one of the following areas: Instrument Control SW (Robotics, Optics, MEMS), Image Processing, Image Computing.
- Have demonstrated experience building highly scalable software systems.
- Have deep conceptual understanding of multi-threaded, multi process and distributed software systems.
- Previous technical lead experience is a required.
Essential Skills:
- Mentor and grow junior engineers from the standpoint of quality of design as well as delivered code.
- Object Oriented Design & Programing in Java, C# or C++
- Distributed systems
- Scripting languages like Python
- Data Structures and algorithms
- Interface protocols for cross language software (example: CORBA, Apache Thrift, gRPC)
- Asynch programming in Java, C++ or C+
Responsibilities:
- Candidate will be responsible for the design, development, testing and roll out of software solutions that enhance the capabilities of the KLA inspection machines.
- Candidate must possess good communication skills to work with several hardware and software interdisciplinary teams to understand the system/marketing requirements and to map them to software requirements and design.
- Candidate should (over time) develop deep understanding of how the system works and be able to provide software solutions for critical customer gaps or issues.
- Candidate should develop and evaluate concepts and designs for the next generation systems by conducting trade-off studies, identifying risk items and suggest mitigation plans. This calls for interest and domain knowledge beyond software in the fields of hardware and systems engineering
- Candidate must work in a geographically distributed team to develop and deliver software solutions. The candidate should be influential in architectural and technology decisions made by senior members of the team and help drive adoption of best industry practices in code health, testing, and maintainability
- Candidate must be comfortable working in a fast-paced environment where communication and collaboration with a large multi-disciplinary team is a significant part of the job. That is, coding is not the only skill needed for this job. The candidate is expected to communicate with a variety of stakeholders to understand the requirement and map out a software solution to meet the requirement before implementing the solution.
- The candidate needs to be instrumental in working closely across sites and building strong partnerships to understand the requirements, as well as validate system design and work with resources to implement and deliver solution.
- The candidate should mentor junior team members in coding, cross functional interactions with hardware and systems engineers and assisting with proactive unblocking efforts, etc.
Minimum Qualifications
Interns are eligible for some of the benefits listed. Our pay ranges are determined by role, level, and location. The range displayed reflects the pay for this position in the primary location identified in this posting. Actual pay depends on several factors, including state minimum pay wage rates, location, job-related skills, experience, and relevant education level or training. We are committed to complying with all applicable federal and state minimum wage requirements where applicable. If applicable, your recruiter can share more about the specific pay range for your preferred location during the hiring process.
KLA is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer. We will ensure that qualified individuals with disabilities are provided reasonable accommodation to participate in the job application or interview process, to perform essential job functions, and to receive other benefits and privileges of employment. Please contact us at talent.acquisition@kla.com or at +1-408-352-2808 to request accommodation.
Be aware of potentially fraudulent job postings or suspicious recruiting activity by persons that are currently posing as KLA employees. KLA never asks for any financial compensation to be considered for an interview, to become an employee, or for equipment. Further, KLA does not work with any recruiters or third parties who charge such fees either directly or on behalf of KLA . Please ensure that you have searched KLA’s Careers website for legitimate job postings. KLA follows a recruiting process that involves multiple interviews in person or on video conferencing with our hiring managers. If you are concerned that a communication, an interview, an offer of employment, or that an employee is not legitimate, please send an email to talent.acquisition@kla.com to confirm the person you are communicating with is an employee. We take your privacy very seriously and confidentially handle your information.
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to KLA's application after sign-up. · Posted 9 Jun 2026.
Senior Software Engineer at KLA — questions answered
What does the Senior Software Engineer role at KLA pay?
The Senior Software Engineer at KLA listing states pay of $160k+ for the CA, United States of America position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.
Where is the Senior Software Engineer role at KLA based?
KLA lists this Senior Software Engineer role in CA, United States of America, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with KLA before you apply.
Is the Senior Software Engineer role at KLA still open?
The Senior Software Engineer posting at KLA was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 9 June 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Senior Software Engineer role at KLA?
Apply to the Senior Software Engineer at KLA role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to KLA's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related Engineering jobs
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.