Monzo logoM

Machine Learning Manager, Operations

Monzo

Remote · Cardiff, London or, United KingdomFull Time

Machine Learning Manager, Operations at Monzo is a full time role based in Remote · Cardiff, London or, United Kingdom (remote). It was published on 3 July 2026 and was open at last check.

Machine Learning Manager, Operations at Monzo — key details
RoleMachine Learning Manager, Operations
CompanyMonzo
LocationRemote · Cardiff, London or, United Kingdom (remote)
Employment typeFull Time
Published3 July 2026
StatusOpen at last check

🚀 We’re on a mission to make money work for everyone.

We’re waving goodbye to the complicated and confusing ways of traditional banking.

After starting as a prepaid card, our product offering has grown a lot in the last 10 years in the UK. As well as personal and business bank accounts, we offer joint accounts, accounts for 16-17 year olds, a free kids account and credit cards in the UK, with more exciting things to come beyond. Our UK customers can also save, invest and combine their pensions with us.

With our hot coral cards and get-paid-early feature, combined with financial education on social media and our award winning customer service, we have a long history of creating magical moments for our customers!

We’re not about selling products - we want to solve problems and change lives through Monzo ❤️

📍London/Cardiff/UK Remote | 💰£113,200 - £145,200 + equity + Incentive Awards tied to your performance + Benefits

Our Operations Machine Learning team ⭐

We’re building the machine learning and optimisation systems that help Monzo provide fast, efficient and resilient customer support at scale.

You’ll lead Machine Learning for our Workforce Management vertical: the organisation that makes sure Monzo has the right human support supply to meet customer demand. The team works on demand forecasting, real-time supply <> demand matching, problem routing and escalation, and predictive models that help us understand how long work will take, what might become late, and where the next best human support should be assigned.

This is a great role for someone who is still close to technical work. You might be a Tech Lead, Team Lead, Senior Machine Learning Scientist or Senior Machine Learning Engineer who has recently been building models and systems yourself, and is excited to grow into a broader leadership role.

Not everything here is about LLMs. You’ll work on rigorous ML, forecasting, optimisation and operations research problems where quantitative thinking, pragmatic delivery and strong product judgement really matter.

You’ll lead a growing team of Machine Learning Scientists, embedded in product squads working alongside data scientists, backend, mobile and web engineers, product managers, user researchers, designers and operations specialists.

🔑You’ll play a key role by…

  • Shaping the ML strategy for Workforce Management, helping us decide where ML, forecasting and optimisation can have the biggest impact for customers and human agents.
  • Leading the design, build and delivery of production ML systems across forecasting, routing, assignment, escalation and time-to-completion prediction.
  • Staying close to the technical details: helping the team frame problems well, choose the right modelling approach, define robust validation, review trade-offs and ship safely.
  • Working with Product, Engineering, Data and Operations leaders to turn ambiguous operational problems into pragmatic, iterative ML systems that improve real customer outcomes.
  • Coaching and developing Machine Learning Scientists through regular 1:1s, feedback and technical guidance.
  • Creating healthy ways of working for the team: clear priorities, strong technical standards, good documentation, sensible monitoring, and space for people to do their best work.
  • Contributing to the wider Machine Learning discipline at Monzo, helping us scale how we build, ship and operate ML systems in production.

🤩 We’d love to hear from you if…

  • You’ve recently worked as a hands-on Machine Learning practitioner, for example as a Senior IC, Tech Lead, Team Lead or ML manager.
  • You have strong foundations in ML, statistics, forecasting, optimisation or operations research, and enjoy applying them to messy real-world problems.
  • You’ve built, shipped or owned ML systems in production, and understand what it takes to make models useful, reliable, monitored and safe.
  • You can move between technical detail and business context, explaining complex ML ideas clearly to technical and non-technical people.
  • Coaching others is something you enjoy and take seriously. You may already have people management experience, but we’re also open to people taking their first formal step into management.
  • Ambiguous problem spaces energise you. The right answer might involve a model, an algorithm, a product change, an operational process, or a combination of all four.
  • Customer outcomes matter to you, and you want to build systems that help people get answers to their problems quickly and efficiently.
  • You’re adaptable, curious and excited by quantitative problems.

Not ticking every box? That’s totally okay! Studies show that women and people of colour might hesitate to apply unless they meet every single requirement. At Monzo, we’re dedicated to creating a diverse and welcoming team. If you’re passionate about this role and keen to learn and grow with us, we encourage you to apply— even if you don’t have everything that's listed just yet. Drop us your application, we’d love to hear from you!

🙌 What’s in it for you

💰 £113,200 - £145,200 ➕Incentive Awards tied to your performance.

✈️ We’ll help you relocate to the UK.

✅ We can sponsor your visa.

📍This role can be based in our London office, but we're open to distributed working within the UK (with ad hoc meetings in London)

⏰ We offer flexible working hours and trust you to work enough hours to do your job well, and at times that suit you and your team.

📚 £1,000 learning budget each year to use on books, training courses and conferences.

🏡 We will set you up to work from home; all employees are given Macbooks and for fully remote workers we will provide extra support for your work-from-home setup.

➕ Plus lots more! Read our full list of benefits.

🌈 The application journey has 3 key steps

  • Recruiter Call
  • Initial Call
  • Full Loop: ML Modelling Skills Interview, Product & ML interview, Project Deep Dive Interview, Leadership interview

This process should take around 3-4 weeks - your schedule is really important to us, so we promise to be as flexible as possible!

We have some guidelines on using Artificial Intelligence (AI) to ace an application and interview at Monzo. You can read them here.

#LI-REMOTE


Equal opportunities for everyone

Diversity and inclusion are a priority for us and we’re making sure we have lots of support for all of our people to grow at Monzo. At Monzo, we’re embracing diversity by fostering an inclusive environment for all people to do the best work of their lives with us. This is integral to our mission of making money work for everyone. You can read more in our blog, 2026 Diversity and Inclusion Report and 2025 Gender Pay Gap Report.

We’re an equal opportunity employer. All applicants will be considered for employment without attention to age, ethnicity, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, family or parental status, national origin, or veteran, neurodiversity or disability status.

If you have a preferred name, please use it to apply. We don't need full or birth names at application stage 😊

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Monzo's application after sign-up. · Posted 3 Jul 2026.

Machine Learning Manager, Operations at Monzo — questions answered

What does the Machine Learning Manager, Operations role at Monzo pay?

Monzo does not publish a salary on this Machine Learning Manager, Operations listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.

Is the Machine Learning Manager, Operations role at Monzo remote?

Yes — Monzo advertises this Machine Learning Manager, Operations role as remote, tied to Remote · Cardiff, London or, United Kingdom, and it is listed as full time work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with Monzo before you apply.

Is the Machine Learning Manager, Operations role at Monzo still open?

The Machine Learning Manager, Operations posting at Monzo was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 3 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Machine Learning Manager, Operations role at Monzo?

Apply to the Machine Learning Manager, Operations at Monzo role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Monzo's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Data & AI jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job