Citi logoC

Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst

Citi

Chennai Tamil Nadu India, IndiaFull Time

Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst at Citi is a full time role based in Chennai Tamil Nadu India, India. It was published on 14 July 2026 and was open at last check.

Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst at Citi — key details
RoleAssistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst
CompanyCiti
LocationChennai Tamil Nadu India, India
Employment typeFull Time
Published14 July 2026
StatusOpen at last check

Whether you’re at the start of your career or looking to discover your next adventure, your story begins here. At Citi, you’ll have the opportunity to expand your skills and make a difference at one of the world’s most global banks. We’re fully committed to supporting your growth and development from the start with extensive on-the-job training and exposure to senior leaders, as well as more traditional learning. You’ll also have the chance to give back and make a positive impact where we live and work through volunteerism.

Shape your Career with Citi

We’re currently looking for a high caliber professional to join our team as Analyst, Senior Sourcing Analyst (Internal Job Title: Analyst, Senior Sourcing Analyst C12) based in Chennai India

The Supply Chain (SC) Sourcing Senior Analyst is an intermediate level position responsible for participating in procurement activities such as defining the need for goods and services, negotiating price contracts and authorizing payment for goods and services in coordination with the Corporate Services team. The overall objective of this role is to acquire goods and services requested by company personnel in support of the company's business.

Being part of our team means that we’ll provide you with the resources to meet your unique needs, empower you to make healthy decisions and manage your financial well-being to help plan for your future. For instance:

  • We empower our employees to manage their financial well-being and help them plan for the future.
  • Citi provides access to an array of learning and development resources to help broaden and deepen your skills and knowledge as your career progresses.

In this role, you’re expected to:

  • Adopt and learn quickly applicable Citi processes/procedures
  • Understand regulatory/compliance requirements globally or locally with regards to a bank or financial institution
  • Identify areas of improvement and value that can help Citi overall
  • Create global data and information analytics strategy and plan for procurement services as well as analyze key market data, statistics, and reports to identify market trends and best practices
  • Assist in analyzing spend by region, business, and category and provide input into development and execution of financial, business information, and analytics strategy
  • Analyze supplier spend analytics, operational/performance metrics, cost financial analytics, save tracking/reporting, benchmarking, category market intelligence, forecasting, and commodity segmentation efforts
  • Coordinate operational, process, reporting/structural change required as well as coordinate metrics and process reviews
  • Provide assistance to sourcing teams with saves, spend, and opportunity analytics work with the category and subcategory managers to identify spend and develop spend baselines
  • Work with suppliers and internal business units to consolidate information, perform ad hoc spend requests, program compliance monitoring reports and commodity reports, and RFx analysis
  • Work with varied units through expense managers, reengineering teams/vendor managers, expense policy compliance and reporting, senior management briefing books, etc.
  • Analyze RFx replies and develop reports and charts/graphs illustrating saves or increases in spend
  • Coordinate the preparation and analysis of bid packages and education events
  • Has the ability to operate with a limited level of direct supervision.
  • Can exercise independence of judgement and autonomy.
  • Acts as SME to senior stakeholders and /or other team members.
  • Appropriately assess risk when business decisions are made, demonstrating particular consideration for the firm's reputation and safeguarding Citigroup, its clients and assets, by driving compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, adhering to Policy, applying sound ethical judgment regarding personal behavior, conduct and business practices, and escalating, managing and reporting control issues with transparency.

As a successful candidate, you’d ideally have the following skills and exposure:

  • 5-8 years of relevant experience
  • Stakeholder engagements
  • Strategic sourcing
  • Savings /Value Generation
  • Experience with Procurement and Accounts Payable (AP) systems
  • Experience with Contracts and eProcurement tools (e.g. Oracle, Procure-to-Pay, eAuction, eRFX)
  • Experience with reporting and analytics
  • Experience with Risk and Controls preferred
  • Proficient computer skills with a focus on Microsoft Office applications
  • Ability to work unsupervised and adjust priorities quickly as circumstances dictate
  • Demonstrated organization and time management skills

Education

  • Bachelor’s degree/University degree or equivalent experience

Working at Citi is far more than just a job. A career with us means joining a family of more than 230,000 dedicated people from around the globe. At Citi, you’ll have the opportunity to grow your career, give back to your community and make a real impact.

Take the next step in your career, apply for this role at Citi today

https://jobs.citi.com/dei

Job Family Group:

Job Family:

Time Type:

Most Relevant Skills

Other Relevant Skills

Citi is an equal opportunity employer, and qualified candidates will receive consideration without regard to their race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, status as a protected veteran, or any other characteristic protected by law.

If you are a person with a disability and need a reasonable accommodation to use our search tools and/or apply for a career opportunity review Accessibility at Citi .

View Citi’s EEO Policy Statement and the Know Your Rights poster.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Citi's application after sign-up. · Posted 14 Jul 2026.

Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst at Citi — questions answered

What does the Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst role at Citi pay?

Citi does not publish a salary on this Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.

Where is the Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst role at Citi based?

Citi lists this Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst role in Chennai Tamil Nadu India, India, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Citi before you apply.

Is the Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst role at Citi still open?

The Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst posting at Citi was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 14 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst role at Citi?

Apply to the Assistant Vice President, Supply Chain Sourcing Sr Analyst at Citi role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Citi's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related jobs you can win

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job