ServiceNow QA Lead
DXC Technology
ServiceNow QA Lead at DXC Technology is a full time role based in IND - HR - NOIDA, India. It was published on 5 June 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | ServiceNow QA Lead |
|---|---|
| Company | DXC Technology |
| Location | IND - HR - NOIDA, India |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Published | 5 June 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
Job Description:
Role Summary
We are looking for a ServiceNow QA Lead with ~8–10 years of experience (must have 4–6 years in ServiceNow) to drive end-to-end testing, own release-level quality, and lead QA activities for SmartApps. The role involves strong stakeholder engagement, QA governance, and ensuring high-quality, risk-free deliveries.
Key Responsibilities
- Own end-to-end QA for releases – test strategy, planning, execution, and sign-off
- Define and drive QA governance, standards, and best practices across projects
- Lead functional, regression, integration, and UAT testing cycles
- Validate ServiceNow configurations, customizations, and integrations
- Establish and drive test automation (ATF/Selenium) to improve coverage and efficiency
- Manage defect lifecycle and ensure timely resolution with development teams
- Perform data validation and ensure integrity across ServiceNow modules
- Provide test metrics, dashboards, and quality insights to leadership
- Handle stakeholder management – work closely with business, product owners, and client teams for sign-offs and expectations
- Drive risk identification and mitigation related to quality and delivery timelines
- Support major releases, upgrades, and production validation
Skills & Experience
- Strong experience in ServiceNow QA / Testing, with leadership exposure
- Deep understanding of ServiceNow platform and core modules (ITSM, CSM, etc.)
- Hands-on with: Test strategy & planning
- Automation tools (ATF preferred, Selenium, etc.)
- Knowledge of ServiceNow configuration basics (workflows, scripting, integrations)
- Experience in Agile / Scrum delivery models
- Strong analytical, problem-solving, and communication skills
Certifications
- Mandatory: CSA (Certified System Administrator)
- Good to have: CSM / ITSM / other ServiceNow certifications
- Knowledge and/or micro-certification in at least one of the following: Customer Service Management (CSM) (preferred)
- Playbooks
- Flow Designer
- Now Assist / AI
- Platform Analytics
- Predictive Intelligence
- Service Portal
- Catalog Items
- Automated Test Framework (ATF)
JL9 Expectations
- Acts as QA Lead for a module or project
- Owns quality outcomes and release readiness
- Drives stakeholder communication and sign-offs
- Mentors team members and promotes automation and best practices
- Provides proactive risk and quality insights to leadership
At DXC Technology, we believe strong connections and community are key to our success. Our work model prioritizes in-person collaboration while offering flexibility to support wellbeing, productivity, individual work styles, and life circumstances. We’re committed to fostering an inclusive environment where everyone can thrive.
Recruitment fraud is a scheme in which fictitious job opportunities are offered to job seekers typically through online services, such as false websites, or through unsolicited emails claiming to be from the company. These emails may request recipients to provide personal information or to make payments as part of their illegitimate recruiting process. DXC does not make offers of employment via social media networks and DXC never asks for any money or payments from applicants at any point in the recruitment process, nor ask a job seeker to purchase IT or other equipment on our behalf. More information on employment scams is available here .
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to DXC Technology's application after sign-up. · Posted 5 Jun 2026.
ServiceNow QA Lead at DXC Technology — questions answered
What does the ServiceNow QA Lead role at DXC Technology pay?
DXC Technology does not publish a salary on this ServiceNow QA Lead listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.
Where is the ServiceNow QA Lead role at DXC Technology based?
DXC Technology lists this ServiceNow QA Lead role in IND - HR - NOIDA, India, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with DXC Technology before you apply.
Is the ServiceNow QA Lead role at DXC Technology still open?
The ServiceNow QA Lead posting at DXC Technology was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 5 June 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the ServiceNow QA Lead role at DXC Technology?
Apply to the ServiceNow QA Lead at DXC Technology role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to DXC Technology's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related Engineering jobs
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.