Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time)
Fresh Prints
Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) at Fresh Prints is a full time role based in India, India. It was published on 28 July 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) |
|---|---|
| Company | Fresh Prints |
| Location | India, India |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Published | 28 July 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
About Frontier
Frontier is a subsidiary of Fresh Prints. Fresh Prints is a New York-based, fast-growing, fully remote, 150-person company with most of our team based in India and the Philippines. A few years ago, Fresh Prints began helping other fast-growing companies build their teams. We got so good at it that we spun out a new company to focus exclusively on that — and called it Frontier.
At Frontier, we help companies grow full-time, cross-functional teams abroad. We hire the smartest people and place them into the best companies. In three years, we’ve never lost a client. If you’re interested in a Frontier role and you apply and are accepted, we’ll screen you through assessments and interviews and aim to get you an interview for a full-time job within the month.
Think of us as your personal talent agent — and good luck with the application! 😊
Please note: To ensure we find the best technical fit, our process will have a practical skills assessment prior to interviews.
ABOUT OAK HILL BIO
Oak Hill Bio was founded to take the baton where others left off—acquiring and developing outstanding deprioritized late-stage rare disease drugs and bringing them across the finish line.
In February 2025, they obtained global rights for Rugonersen, an investigational antisense oligonucleotide for the treatment of individuals with Angelman syndrome.
ROLE OVERVIEW
The Director Clinical Data Management will provide strategic and operational leadership for clinical data management activities across Phase 2/3 clinical programs in rare disease and neonatology. Operating within a fully outsourced model, this individual will serve as the sponsor subject matter expert responsible for overseeing external vendors, ensuring data quality and integrity, and supporting regulatory submissions.
The successful candidate will partner closely with Clinical Operations, Biostatistics, Medical, Regulatory Affairs, Pharmacovigilance, and external CROs to ensure timely delivery of high-quality clinical data in support of global development programs. Experience managing complex studies in vulnerable populations, including pediatric patients, is highly desirable.
For a small biotech, this role requires an individual who is comfortable being very hands-on despite the "lead" title: the individual will serve as strategist, vendor manager, escalation point, and operational reviewer simultaneously, rather than managing a large internal data management team.
KEY RESPONSIBILITIES
Clinical Data Management Leadership
- Lead all sponsor-side data management activities for Phase 2/3 clinical trials in rare disease and neonatology.
- Develop and execute data management strategies aligned with clinical development, regulatory, and submission timelines.
- Act as the primary point of contact for all data management deliverables across internal teams and external partners.
- Provide oversight of data management activities conducted by CROs and other vendors within a fully outsourced operating model.
Vendor and CRO Oversight
- Manage relationships with CROs, electronic data capture (EDC) providers, central laboratories, imaging vendors, and other specialty vendors.
- Review and approve key data management documents, including:
- Data Management Plans (DMPs)
- Data Validation Plans
- Edit Check Specifications
- Data Transfer Agreements
- Database Design Specifications
- User Acceptance Testing (UAT) documentation
- Monitor vendor performance against scope, budget, quality metrics, and timelines.
- Lead data governance meetings and escalate risks and issues as appropriate.
Study Execution
- Oversee database build, testing, deployment, maintenance, and database lock activities.
- Ensure data review, query management, coding, reconciliation, and cleaning activities are performed in accordance with study timelines and GCP.
- Oversee the coordination of external data integrations, including laboratory, safety, pharmacokinetic, and device data.
- Lead internal cross-functional data review meetings and drive resolution of data discrepancies.
- Support interim analyses, Data Monitoring Committee activities, and final database lock.
Regulatory and Quality Compliance
- Ensure compliance with ICH-GCP, FDA, EMA, and applicable global regulatory requirements.
- Maintain inspection readiness for clinical data management processes and deliverables.
- Support preparation of regulatory submissions, including NDA/BLA/MAA packages.
- Contribute to development and continuous improvement of SOPs, work instructions, and quality systems.
Cross-Functional Collaboration
- Partner closely with Clinical Operations, Biostatistics, Statistical Programming, Medical Monitoring, Pharmacovigilance, Regulatory Affairs, and Quality Assurance.
- Provide data management expertise during protocol development and study start-up activities.
- Assess protocol feasibility and identify operational risks related to data collection in neonatal and rare disease populations.
- Present study status, risks, and mitigation plans to senior leadership and governance committees.
Qualifications
Required Education and Experience
- Bachelor's degree in Life Sciences, Biostatistics, Computer Science, Nursing, Public Health, or a related discipline; advanced degree preferred.
- Minimum 12-15 years of clinical data management experience within the biotechnology, pharmaceutical, or CRO industry. Strong preference for biotechnology experience.
- Demonstrated experience leading global Phase 2/3 clinical trials.
- Demonstrated experience leading DM activities for Inspection Readiness.
- Significant sponsor-side experience operating within a fully outsourced clinical development model.
- Experience supporting regulatory submissions (NDA, BLA, MAA).
- Prior experience with rare disease and/or pediatric or neonatal clinical studies.
Technical Expertise
- Strong knowledge of EDC platforms such as:
- Medidata Rave
- Oracle InForm
- Veeva Vault CDMS
- Experience with CDISC standards, including SDTM and controlled terminology.
- Familiarity with electronic clinical outcome assessments (eCOA), laboratory data transfers, and safety reconciliation.
- Understanding of data visualization and review tools.
- Knowledge of risk-based quality management principles.
Competencies
- Strong leadership and vendor-management skills within a matrixed, outsourced environment.
- Excellent project management and organizational abilities.
- Ability to influence cross-functional stakeholders without direct authority.
- Exceptional written and verbal communication skills.
- Strategic mindset with strong attention to detail.
- Ability to thrive in a fast-paced, resource-constrained biotech environment.
Commitment to improving outcomes for patients with rare diseases and neonatal conditions.
JOB DETAILS:
- Competitive Annual Salary
- Shift: Monday–Friday, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM EST.
- Type: Full-time REMOTE role.
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Fresh Prints's application after sign-up. · Posted 28 Jul 2026.
Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) at Fresh Prints — questions answered
What does the Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) role at Fresh Prints pay?
Fresh Prints does not publish a salary on this Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.
Where is the Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) role at Fresh Prints based?
Fresh Prints lists this Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) role in India, India, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Fresh Prints before you apply.
Is the Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) role at Fresh Prints still open?
The Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) posting at Fresh Prints was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 28 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) role at Fresh Prints?
Apply to the Director, Clinical Data Management (Remote, Full Time) at Fresh Prints role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Fresh Prints's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related jobs you can win
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.