Robinhood logoR

Assistant General Counsel, Employment

Robinhood

Menlo Park, CA; New York, United StatesFull Time$217k–$255k

Assistant General Counsel, Employment at Robinhood is a full time role based in Menlo Park, CA; New York, United States. The listing states pay of $217k–$255k. It was published on 20 May 2026 and was open at last check.

Assistant General Counsel, Employment at Robinhood — key details
RoleAssistant General Counsel, Employment
CompanyRobinhood
LocationMenlo Park, CA; New York, United States
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$217k–$255k
Published20 May 2026
StatusOpen at last check

Join us in building the future of finance.

Our mission is to democratize finance for all. An estimated $124 trillion of assets will be inherited by younger generations in the next two decades. The largest transfer of wealth in human history. If you’re ready to be at the epicenter of this historic cultural and financial shift, keep reading.

About the team + role

We are building an elite team, applying frontier technologies to the world’s biggest financial problems. We’re looking for bold thinkers. Sharp problem-solvers. Builders who are wired to make an impact. Robinhood isn’t a place for complacency, it’s where ambitious people do the best work of their careers. We’re a high-performing, fast-moving team with ethics at the center of everything we do. Expectations are high, and so are the rewards.

Robinhood’s legal team is looking for an experienced Employment attorney to provide day-to-day legal advice on supporting enterprise level employment policies, training, investigations, and risk assessments in the U.S. and abroad. We are looking for a highly adaptable and collaborative person who can handle ambiguity and rapidly shifting priorities with flexibility and perseverance. This is an exciting opportunity to add to our mission to democratize finance for all.

This role is based in our Menlo Park, CA; New York, NY; and Washington, DC offices, with in-person attendance expected at least 3days per week.

At Robinhood, we believe in the power of in-person work to accelerate progress, spark innovation, and strengthen community. Our office experience is intentional, energizing, and designed to fully support high-performing teams.

What you’ll do

  • Serve as a consultant and advisor to the People Team and Compliance teams by providing ethics and employment law advice and strategy with respect to multiple company locations in the US and abroad
  • Partner with leaders across the company on a broad range of domestic and international business and legal matters including benefits, compensation, immigration, recruiting, tax, corporate policy, ethics, compliance, and incident response
  • Develop and/or review policies, standards and business procedures to comply with various state, federal and international employment laws and regulations
  • Educate and advise management, technical and business partners on ethics and employment issues and risks
  • Advise on the development of corporate policies and training, employee relations matters, employment-related investigations, data analytics, employee terminations, and business reorganizations
  • Assist Robinhood’s Litigation and Enforcement teams with relevant in-house investigations, pre-litigation demand letters, employee charges pending before federal, state, and international regulatory bodies, and employment litigation
  • Structure and draft separation agreements, new hire onboarding, and other related employment agreements
  • Advise on employment matters related to domestic and international business combinations, partnerships, and joint ventures

What you bring

  • J.D. degree (or foreign equivalent) and membership in at least 1 U.S. state bar
  • 7+ years of legal practice experience, with at least 3 years specializing in employment law
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills with the ability to provide practical advice by balancing business needs with legal risks
  • Ability to collaborate with and gain the trust and respect of partners at all levels of the company
  • Flexible, clear and adaptable communication style, including excellent written and verbal communication
  • A high degree of responsiveness and ability to provide solutions quickly without sacrificing quality of advice
  • Ability to clearly and concisely explain legal requirements and risks to an audience of non-legal cross-functional partners
  • Ability to manage and execute on multiple complex legal matters in a timely manner
  • Ability to effectively manage legal budgets and outside counsel on a variety of different matters

What we offer

  • Challenging, high-impact work to grow your career.
  • Performance-driven compensation with multipliers for outsized impact, bonus programs, equity ownership, and 401(k) matching.
  • Best-in-class benefits to fuel your work, including 100% paid health insurance for employees with 90% coverage for dependents.
  • Lifestyle wallet — a highly flexible benefits spending account for wellness, learning, and more.
  • Employer-paid life & disability insurance, fertility benefits, and mental health benefits.
  • Time off to recharge including company holidays, paid time off, sick time, parental leave, and more!
  • Exceptional office experience with catered meals, events, and comfortable workspaces.

In addition to the base pay range listed below, this role is also eligible for bonus opportunities + equity + benefits.

Base pay for the successful applicant will depend on a variety of job-related factors, which may include education, training, experience, location, business needs, or market demands. The expected base pay range for this role is based on the location where the work will be performed and is aligned to one of 3 compensation zones. For other locations not listed, compensation can be discussed with your recruiter during the interview process.

Base Pay Range:

Zone 1 (Menlo Park, CA; New York, NY; Bellevue, WA; Washington, DC)

$217,000 — $255,000 USD

Zone 2 (Denver, CO; Westlake, TX; Chicago, IL)

$191,000 — $224,000 USD

Zone 3 (Lake Mary, FL; Clearwater, FL; Gainesville, FL)

$170,000 — $199,000 USD

Click here to learn more about our Total Rewards, which vary by region and entity.

If our mission energizes you and you’re ready to build the future of finance, we look forward to seeing your application.

Robinhood provides equal opportunity for all applicants, offers reasonable accommodations upon request, and complies with applicable equal employment and privacy laws. Inclusion is built into how we hire and work—welcoming different backgrounds, perspectives, and experiences so everyone can do their best. Please review the Privacy Policy for your country of application.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Robinhood's application after sign-up. · Posted 20 May 2026.

Assistant General Counsel, Employment at Robinhood — questions answered

What does the Assistant General Counsel, Employment role at Robinhood pay?

The Assistant General Counsel, Employment at Robinhood listing states pay of $217k–$255k for the Menlo Park, CA; New York, United States position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Where is the Assistant General Counsel, Employment role at Robinhood based?

Robinhood lists this Assistant General Counsel, Employment role in Menlo Park, CA; New York, United States, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Robinhood before you apply.

Is the Assistant General Counsel, Employment role at Robinhood still open?

The Assistant General Counsel, Employment posting at Robinhood was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 20 May 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Assistant General Counsel, Employment role at Robinhood?

Apply to the Assistant General Counsel, Employment at Robinhood role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Robinhood's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related jobs you can win

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job