State Street logoS

Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President

State Street

New Jersey, United States of AmericaFull Time$225k–$338k

Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President at State Street is a full time role based in New Jersey, United States of America. The listing states pay of $225k–$338k. It was published on 9 July 2026 and was open at last check.

Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President at State Street — key details
RoleFund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President
CompanyState Street
LocationNew Jersey, United States of America
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$225k–$338k
Published9 July 2026
StatusOpen at last check

Who we are looking for:

Senior level management role within State Street’s Alternative Investment Solutions (AIS) Business Unit with a focus on Private Credit and Asset Owner Private Markets transaction processing , the fastest growing sub-segment of the Private Markets industry in recent years. This role requires senior level executive interaction within State Street and with State Street’s largest and most strategic clients, therefore, exceptional interpersonal and communication skills are required. Candidates must demonstrate strong initiative, be able to perform well under pressure and be capable of managing multiple, diverse assignments.

As a Private Credit & Private Asset Owner Fund Administration & Transaction Processing Senior Vice President, you will:

  • Design, drive and execute a program of transformation that incorporates both technology and organizational design + drives a culture of service excellence to both internal and external clients.
  • Cultivate a unified loan culture, operating model, platform and service offering, enabling 1 true bank loan utility serving all upstream and downstream constituents across Alternatives.
  • Ensure delivery of new bank loan technology program scales to support future growth and mitigates operational risk challenges prevalent across the bank loans asset class.
  • Own delivery of complex daily operations and processes – including the governance of vendor-provided services.
  • Refine and optimize the AOPM operating model to ensure that resources are being properly deployed by collaborating with our partners in IT and in our global operations hubs in China, India, and Singapore
  • Assist State Street Client Service teams in negotiations with clients to establish service levels and set delivery expectations when implementing new solutions
  • Work with our IT partners to ensure support for development, implementation, and maintenance of new technology solutions for AOPM clients and the AOPM team
  • Act as primary contact and escalation point for both operational issues and new business opportunities
  • Manage teams to exceed annual performance goals – budgetary and other.
  • Perform oversight of teams globally.
  • Promote a culture of diversity.

What we value:

These skills will help you succeed in this role

  • Strong problem solving and analytical skills.
  • An ability to be a leader within a large team, as well as be a leader amongst your peers.
  • Strong communication, interpersonal, and organizational skills, which includes excellent time management and prioritization skills.
  • Ability to communicate with various internal teams to resolve inquiries across Fund Accounting, Loan Services, Custody, Transfer Agent, Centralized Pricing, etc. teams.
  • Candidates must demonstrate initiative, be able to perform well under pressure, and simultaneously handle multiple assignments and to work efficiently to meet client deliverables.

Education & Preferred Qualifications

  • Candidates must hold a college degree (accounting degree strongly preferred; business, mathematics, finance or economics degree required) and 15 or more years of previous accounting and/or financial service operations experience.
  • Candidates must possess solid business unit management experience on complex clients requiring a high level of client interaction.
  • MBA and/or CPA are a plus.

Additional Requirements

  • An in depth knowledge of the Bank Loan asset class and the multiple internal and external dependencies required to successfully manage the end client delivery executed by multiple staff under your oversight
  • Experience in or exposure to Fund Accounting, Custody, Financial Reporting, Recon, Fund Operations, Trade Processing, Middle Office, Risk Oversight, Relationship Management, Automation and Management Reporting.
  • Knowledge of Private Credit Fund structures (traditional closed ended funds, private hybrid funds, SMA’s, and registered semi-liquid fund structures), designs & hierarchies, standalone funds, master-feeder funds, and the role of each entity in the fund structure.
  • Knowledge of / experience with private credit accounting and allocation technology, such as Investran, Geneva and waterfall compensation methods and calculations.
  • Familiarity with Private Credit Fund Services quarterly deliverables, such as Consolidations, Partner Capital Statements (PCAPs), Cost and Income Rolls, Institutional Limited Partners Association) ILPAs, etc.
  • Knowledge of upstream and downstream technology solutions to drive more automation levels in servicing private markets structures is a plus.
  • Familiarity with other alternative investment structures (BDC’s Interval Funds ELTIF’s. etc.) is a plus.

Salary Range:

The range quoted above applies to the role in the primary location specified. If the candidate would ultimately work outside of the primary location above, the applicable range could differ.

Employees are eligible to participate in State Street’s comprehensive benefits program, which includes: our retirement savings plan (401K) with company match; insurance coverage including basic life, medical, dental, vision, long-term disability, and other optional additional coverages; paid-time off including vacation, sick leave, short term disability, and family care responsibilities; access to our Employee Assistance Program; incentive compensation including eligibility for annual performance-based awards (excluding certain sales roles subject to sales incentive plans); and, eligibility for certain tax advantaged savings plans.

For a full overview, visit https://hrportal.ehr.com/statestreet/Home.

About State Street

Across the globe, institutional investors rely on us to help them manage risk, respond to challenges, and drive performance and profitability. We keep our clients at the heart of everything we do, and smart, engaged employees are essential to our continued success.

We are committed to fostering an environment where every employee feels valued and empowered to reach their full potential. As an essential partner in our shared success, you’ll benefit from inclusive development opportunities, flexible work-life support, paid volunteer days, and vibrant employee networks that keep you connected to what matters most. Join us in shaping the future.

As an Equal Opportunity Employer, we consider all qualified applicants for all positions without regard to race, creed, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, ethnicity, age, disability, genetic information, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, citizenship, marital status, domestic partnership or civil union status, familial status, military and veteran status, and other characteristics protected by applicable law.

Discover more information on jobs at StateStreet.com/careers

Read our CEO Statement

Job Application Disclosure:

It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to State Street's application after sign-up. · Posted 9 Jul 2026.

Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President at State Street — questions answered

What does the Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President role at State Street pay?

The Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President at State Street listing states pay of $225k–$338k for the New Jersey, United States of America position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Where is the Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President role at State Street based?

State Street lists this Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President role in New Jersey, United States of America, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with State Street before you apply.

Is the Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President role at State Street still open?

The Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President posting at State Street was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 9 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President role at State Street?

Apply to the Fund Accounting & Administration, Senior Vice President at State Street role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to State Street's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Finance jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job