Polymarket logoP

Head of Investor Relations

Polymarket

New York, NY, United StatesFull Time

Head of Investor Relations at Polymarket is a full time role based in New York, NY, United States. It was published on 2 July 2026 and was open at last check.

Head of Investor Relations at Polymarket — key details
RoleHead of Investor Relations
CompanyPolymarket
LocationNew York, NY, United States
Employment typeFull Time
Published2 July 2026
StatusOpen at last check

About Polymarket

Polymarket is the world's largest prediction market platform. We enable individuals to express views on real-world events by trading on outcomes across politics, economics, sports, culture, and current affairs. Built as a peer-to-peer marketplace with no centralized "house," Polymarket aggregates diverse opinions into transparent, market-based probabilities that reflect collective expectations about the future.

We're growing fast — both in terms of volume ($21B traded in 2025) and adoption as an alternative news source. Our ambition is to become a ubiquitous beacon of truth in global media and we need your help adding fuel to the fire.

About the Role

Polymarket is looking for an Investor Relations & Fundraising Operations lead to sit inside the CEO Office and own the operational infrastructure behind our fundraising and capital formation function. You'll work directly with the CEO to quarterback active raises, keep LP and VC relationships organized and well-informed, and ensure the back-office side of fundraising runs without friction. The mandate is straightforward: the CEO should not be spending time on fundraising logistics — that's your job.

You'll own the tracker, the deck, the investor updates, the filings calendar, and the data requests that come in from existing investors — serving as the connective tissue between the CEO, the data team, legal, and the investor base. This is not a figurehead role. You won't be closing deals or leading investor meetings solo, but you will be in the room and need to be credible when you are. The right person has done this work before and can operate without hand-holding.

What You'll Do

  • Own and maintain the fundraise tracker across all active investor conversations, keeping deal stages, follow-up dates, and contact details current at all times
  • Build and refine pitch decks for fundraising rounds and LP meetings, working closely with the CEO to reflect the latest narrative and data
  • Draft and send quarterly investor updates using a standardized template — writing clearly and concisely so LPs and VCs feel informed and confident between touchpoints
  • Coordinate with the data team to fulfill incoming investor data requests, packaging financial and operational metrics accurately and on a reasonable timeline
  • Manage the filings calendar and ensure all regulatory submissions are completed on time, flagging upcoming deadlines well in advance
  • Map and maintain a structured CRM of LP and VC relationships, tracking warm paths and identifying high-value targets for future raises
  • Prepare the CEO for investor meetings by pulling together relevant context, recent data, and open questions from prior conversations

What We're Looking For

  • 4+ years of direct experience in investor relations, fundraising operations, or a capital markets role where you personally owned the logistics of a raise — not just supported it from a distance
  • Hands-on experience managing a fundraise tracker, building pitch decks, and coordinating diligence materials without needing senior leadership to manage the process for you
  • Strong written communication skills — your investor updates should be clear, tight, and reflect well on the company without revision from the CEO every cycle
  • Working knowledge of how regulatory filings work in the context of private fundraising, including familiarity with relevant deadlines and submission processes
  • Comfortable pulling, interpreting, and packaging financial and operational data for investor audiences — you know what good output looks like
  • Presentable and credible in investor settings — you will be in meetings and on calls and need to hold your own
  • Organized to an unusual degree — you are the person who catches what falls through the cracks, not the person who needs to be reminded
  • (Plus) Prior experience at a high-growth startup or fintech where the fundraising environment was fast-moving and ambiguous
  • (Plus) Existing relationships with VCs or LPs active in the crypto or consumer fintech space
  • (Plus) Familiarity with CRM tools like Affinity or similar platforms used for relationship tracking in a VC or LP context

Benefits

  • Competitive salary & equity
  • Unlimited PTO
  • Full Health, Vision, & Dental coverage
  • 401k match
  • Hardware setup: new MacBook Pro, big display, & accessories
Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Polymarket's application after sign-up. · Posted 2 Jul 2026.

Head of Investor Relations at Polymarket — questions answered

What does the Head of Investor Relations role at Polymarket pay?

Polymarket does not publish a salary on this Head of Investor Relations listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.

Where is the Head of Investor Relations role at Polymarket based?

Polymarket lists this Head of Investor Relations role in New York, NY, United States, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Polymarket before you apply.

Is the Head of Investor Relations role at Polymarket still open?

The Head of Investor Relations posting at Polymarket was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 2 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Head of Investor Relations role at Polymarket?

Apply to the Head of Investor Relations at Polymarket role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Polymarket's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related jobs you can win

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job