D

Content Marketing Coordinator

DesignFiles

Remote · WorldwideContract

Content Marketing Coordinator at DesignFiles is a contract role based in Remote · Worldwide (remote). It was published on 29 June 2026 and was open at last check.

Content Marketing Coordinator at DesignFiles — key details
RoleContent Marketing Coordinator
CompanyDesignFiles
LocationRemote · Worldwide (remote)
Employment typeContract
Published29 June 2026
StatusOpen at last check

Headquarters: Canada

URL: https://designfiles.co/

About the job:

We're looking for a highly organized Content Marketing Coordinator to join our team on a remote contract basis.

This role is ideal for someone who loves turning ideas into finished marketing campaigns. You'll write content, coordinate creative assets, keep projects moving, and make sure every email, social post, landing page, and product announcement is polished before it reaches our audience.

We're not looking for flashy marketing copy. We're looking for someone who can communicate like a real human, who can write the way you'd talk to a designer over coffee: helpful, clear, and genuinely useful.

If you're someone who notices the small details, enjoys keeping projects organized, and gets satisfaction from shipping great work, we'd love to hear from you.

What you’ll help with:

You'll work closely with our marketing and product teams to help bring campaigns to life by:

  • Writing and editing marketing emails, newsletters, social posts, ads, landing pages, product updates, and promotional copy
  • Turning campaign ideas, product launches, and feature updates into clear action plans, timelines, and deliverables
  • Coordinating with designers to create graphics, creative assets, and revisions
  • Gathering screenshots, product details, customer examples, links, and supporting materials needed for marketing projects
  • Scheduling and publishing emails, social content, and other marketing updates
  • Helping execute product launches, webinars, contests, promotions, and campaigns
  • Reviewing marketing assets before they go live to ensure quality and accuracy
  • Keeping marketing calendars, task lists, and project documentation organized and up to date
  • Following up with team members to keep projects moving and deadlines on track

What you’ll need:

  • Excellent writing and editing skills
  • Able to write marketing that feels like a helpful one-on-one conversation, not generic sales copy
  • Strong understanding of audience, tone, and clear communication
  • Exceptional organization and attention to detail (this is one of the most important parts of the role)
  • Comfortable managing multiple projects at once without losing track of details
  • Reliable follow-through and a bias toward getting things done
  • Experience with email marketing, social media, content marketing, or campaign execution

Bonus points:

  • Experience working with SaaS companies
  • Experience in the interior design industry or another creative field

About us:

DesignFiles is an all-in-one business platform built specifically for interior designers. Thousands of designers use DesignFiles to manage projects, collaborate with clients, create presentations, source products, and run more profitable businesses.

Everything we create is designed to make designers' lives easier, and our marketing reflects that. We focus on education, practical advice, and helping designers succeed—not pushy sales tactics.

Apply for the job:

Love writing clear, helpful content and keeping marketing projects moving? Join DesignFiles as a remote Content Marketing Coordinator.

To apply: https://weworkremotely.com/remote-jobs/designfiles-content-marketing-coordinator

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to DesignFiles's application after sign-up. · Posted 29 Jun 2026.

Content Marketing Coordinator at DesignFiles — questions answered

What does the Content Marketing Coordinator role at DesignFiles pay?

DesignFiles does not publish a salary on this Content Marketing Coordinator listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.

Is the Content Marketing Coordinator role at DesignFiles remote?

Yes — DesignFiles advertises this Content Marketing Coordinator role as remote, tied to Remote · Worldwide, and it is listed as contract work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with DesignFiles before you apply.

Is the Content Marketing Coordinator role at DesignFiles still open?

The Content Marketing Coordinator posting at DesignFiles was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 29 June 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Content Marketing Coordinator role at DesignFiles?

Apply to the Content Marketing Coordinator at DesignFiles role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to DesignFiles's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Marketing jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job