VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance
Empower
VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance at Empower is a full time role based in Remote · Worldwide (remote). The listing states pay of $167k–$242k. It was published on 28 July 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance |
|---|---|
| Company | Empower |
| Location | Remote · Worldwide (remote) |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Pay (as listed) | $167k–$242k |
| Published | 28 July 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
Our vision for the future is based on the idea that transforming financial lives starts by giving our people the freedom to transform their own. We have a flexible work environment, and fluid career paths. We not only encourage but celebrate internal mobility. We also recognize the importance of purpose, well-being, and work-life balance. Within Empower and our communities, we work hard to create a welcoming and inclusive environment, and our associates dedicate thousands of hours to volunteering for causes that matter most to them.
Chart your own path and grow your career while helping more customers achieve financial freedom. Empower Yourself.
The Vice President, Finance Data Strategy & Governance is a senior Finance executive responsible for defining and executing the Finance data strategy to improve business performance, forecasting, financial reporting, governance, controls, and enterprise decision-making. As a member of the Finance leadership team, this leader partners with Finance executives, business leaders, Technology, Data, Risk, Compliance, and Operations to establish the Finance data agenda and deliver scalable data capabilities.
This role leads the Finance data strategy, transformation roadmap, data product portfolio, governance framework, stewardship model, and adoption strategy to ensure Finance data is trusted, governed, accessible, and aligned with enterprise priorities across financial reporting, planning, forecasting, treasury, regulatory reporting, analytics, and executive decision support.
What You Will Do
- Serve as a senior member of the Finance leadership team, contributing to Finance strategy, operating priorities, transformation initiatives, and executive decision-making.
- Define and execute the Finance data strategy aligned with enterprise business objectives, technology strategy, regulatory requirements, and Finance transformation goals.
- Develop and maintain a multi-year Finance data roadmap that prioritizes strategic initiatives, investments, governance, modernization, and measurable business outcomes.
- Advise executive leadership on Finance data investments, prioritization, business value, risks, and technology trade-offs.
- Partner with Finance, Technology, Enterprise Data, Analytics, Risk, Compliance, Legal, Treasury, Architecture, and Operations leaders to align enterprise data initiatives with Finance priorities.
- Represent Finance in enterprise data governance and technology governance forums.
- Own the Finance data product portfolio, including financial reporting datasets, semantic models, business metrics, APIs, dashboards, analytical assets, and reusable data products.
- Lead adoption of a product-based operating model for Finance data, including product lifecycle management, prioritization, stakeholder engagement, adoption measurement, and value realization.
- Provide Finance business ownership for enterprise data platforms, ERP integrations, planning systems, treasury systems, regulatory reporting platforms, and analytics environments.
- Partner with Data Engineering, Technology, and Architecture teams to deliver scalable, secure, automated, and high-quality Finance data solutions.
- Establish and lead the Finance data governance framework, stewardship model, governance councils, policies, standards, and operating procedures.
- Define accountability for Finance data ownership, data quality, metadata management, issue resolution, lifecycle management, and stewardship across critical Finance domains.
- Standardize Finance business definitions, master data, reference data, metadata, hierarchies, KPIs, business glossaries, and data lineage.
- Ensure Finance data practices support SOX compliance, audit readiness, regulatory reporting, privacy requirements, and enterprise control standards.
- Establish transparent and auditable Finance data processes supporting executive reporting, regulatory reporting, planning, forecasting, and operational decision-making.
- Lead, mentor, and develop high-performing teams responsible for Finance data strategy, governance, data products, and stewardship.
- Drive organizational change by promoting data literacy, governance adoption, stewardship accountability, and standardized Finance metrics.
- Establish and monitor KPIs measuring data quality, adoption, governance effectiveness, business value, stakeholder satisfaction, and operational performance.
- Communicate strategy, progress, risks, outcomes, and transformation milestones to executive leadership.
What You Will Bring
- Bachelor's degree in Finance, Accounting, Data Management, Information Systems, Business Administration, Computer Science, or a related discipline; equivalent experience considered.
- 12+ years of progressive leadership experience in Finance data management, Finance transformation, enterprise data strategy, analytics, finance systems, data governance, or data product management.
- Demonstrated success leading enterprise-scale Finance data transformation, governance, analytics, or platform modernization initiatives.
- Experience developing and executing multi-year strategic roadmaps and organizational transformation programs.
- Experience partnering with executive leadership across Finance, Technology, Enterprise Data, Risk, Compliance, and business functions.
- Strong knowledge of: Financial reporting
- Financial planning and analysis (FP&A)
- Forecasting
- Regulatory reporting
- SOX compliance
- Internal controls
- Audit requirements
- Data governance
- Data quality management
- Master Data Management (MDM)
- Metadata management
- Business glossaries
- Data lineage
- Data stewardship
- Enterprise data management
- Data product management
- Change management
- Experience establishing governance frameworks, stewardship programs, data ownership models, and enterprise data standards.
- Demonstrated ability to translate Finance priorities into scalable technology and data solutions.
- Experience leading cross-functional teams and influencing executive stakeholders without direct authority.
- Strong executive communication, presentation, negotiation, and stakeholder management skills.
What Will Set You Apart
- MBA, CPA, CFA, or other advanced degree.
- Financial services, banking, retirement, asset management, insurance, or other highly regulated industry experience.
- Experience with SAP ERP, SAP S/4HANA, SAP BW, SAP Datasphere, or other enterprise ERP platforms.
- Experience with cloud data platforms such as Snowflake, Databricks, Azure, AWS, or Google Cloud Platform.
- Experience with enterprise reporting and analytics platforms such as Power BI, Tableau, SAP Analytics Cloud, or similar.
- Experience establishing enterprise-scale data governance and data product operating models.
- Experience with Agile product management, product operating models, or digital transformation initiatives.
- Applicants must be authorized to work for any employer in the U.S. We are unable to sponsor or take over sponsorship of an employment visa at this time, including CPT/OPT.***
What we offer you
We offer an array of diverse and inclusive benefits regardless of where you are in your career. We believe that providing our employees with the means to lead healthy balanced lives results in the best possible work performance.
- Medical, dental, vision and life insurance
- Retirement savings – 401(k) plan with generous company matching contributions (up to 6%), financial advisory services, potential company discretionary contribution, and a broad investment lineup
- Tuition reimbursement up to $5,250/year
- Business-casual environment that includes the option to wear jeans
- Generous paid time off upon hire – including a paid time off program plus ten paid company holidays and three floating holidays each calendar year
- Paid volunteer time — 16 hours per calendar year
- Leave of absence programs – including paid parental leave, paid short- and long-term disability, and Family and Medical Leave (FMLA)
- Business Resource Groups (BRGs) – BRGs facilitate inclusion and collaboration across our business internally and throughout the communities where we live, work and play. BRGs are open to all.
Base Salary Range
The salary range above shows the typical minimum to maximum base salary range for this position in the location listed. Non-sales positions have the opportunity to participate in a bonus program. Sales positions are eligible for sales incentives, and in some instances a bonus plan, whereby total compensation may far exceed base salary depending on individual performance. Actual compensation offered may vary from posted hiring range based upon geographic location, work experience, education, licensure requirements and/or skill level and will be finalized at the time of offer.
Equal opportunity employer • Drug-free workplace
We are an equal opportunity employer with a commitment to diversity. All individuals, regardless of personal characteristics, are encouraged to apply. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to age (40 and over), race, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, gender expression, marital status, pregnancy, religion, physical or mental disability, military or veteran status, genetic information, or any other status protected by applicable state or local law.
- For remote and hybrid positions you will be required to provide reliable high-speed internet with a wired connection as well as a place in your home to work with limited disruption. You must have reliable connectivity from an internet service provider that is fiber, cable or DSL internet. Other necessary computer equipment, will be provided. You may be required to work in the office if you do not have an adequate home work environment and the required internet connection.***
Job Posting End Date at 12:01 am on:
Want the latest money news and views shaping how we live, work and play? Stay in the know with The Currency and sign up for Empower’s free newsletter.
Originally posted on Himalayas
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Empower's application after sign-up. · Posted 28 Jul 2026.
VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance at Empower — questions answered
What does the VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance role at Empower pay?
The VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance at Empower listing states pay of $167k–$242k for the Remote · Worldwide (remote) position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.
Is the VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance role at Empower remote?
Yes — Empower advertises this VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance role as remote, tied to Remote · Worldwide, and it is listed as full time work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with Empower before you apply.
Is the VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance role at Empower still open?
The VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance posting at Empower was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 28 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance role at Empower?
Apply to the VP Finance Data Strategy & Governance at Empower role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Empower's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related Finance jobs
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.