Asana logoA

Head of Demand Generation

Asana

San Francisco, California, United StatesFull Time$207k–$243k

Head of Demand Generation at Asana is a full time role based in San Francisco, California, United States. The listing states pay of $207k–$243k. It was published on 18 June 2026 and was open at last check.

Head of Demand Generation at Asana — key details
RoleHead of Demand Generation
CompanyAsana
LocationSan Francisco, California, United States
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$207k–$243k
Published18 June 2026
StatusOpen at last check

We're hiring a Head of Demand Generation to own Asana's global pipeline engine. Lead the strategy, build, and optimize our full-funnel demand programs across enterprise and commercial segments, translating Asana's new agentic positioning into campaigns that generate real pipeline and accelerate revenue. Manage a team of Demand Generation strategists and partner closely with field marketing, partner marketing, product marketing, creative, and RevOps to own the global number for MQL marketing pipeline. As part of the Marketing team, you will join a global, revenue-driven function focused on fueling business growth and building a brand customers love.

This role is based in our San Francisco office with an office-centric hybrid schedule. The standard in-office days are Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday. Most Asanas have the option to work from home on Wednesdays. Working from home on Fridays depends on the type of work you do and the teams with which you partner. If you're interviewing for this role, your recruiter will share more about the in-office requirements.

What you’ll achieve

  • Define and own Asana's global demand generation strategy for corporate and enterprise segments, setting and tracking marketing-sourced pipeline targets, MQLs, SQOs, conversion rates, and campaign ROI.
  • Architect integrated multi-channel programs that move buyers from problem identification to purchase, with a particular focus on enterprise buying committees such as CIOs, COOs, Heads of IT, and Ops leaders.
  • Build and operate always-on demand programs alongside campaign-specific bursts for product launches, vertical pushes, and key buying seasons.
  • Partner with content and PMM to ensure campaigns are anchored in differentiated messaging across Asana's core GTM pillars (Operations, Marketing, IT/AI, and Agencies).
  • Lead the ABM strategy targeting Asana's highest-priority accounts, deploying intent-driven ABM platforms and partnering with paid media to optimize account penetration and pipeline velocity.
  • Define attribution models and reporting frameworks that provide clear visibility into marketing's contribution to new logo acquisition and pipeline.
  • Bring an AI-first approach to demand generation workflows, utilizing automation for campaign launches, optimization, content personalization at scale, and reporting.
  • Lead, develop, and scale a high-performing demand generation team, establishing demand gen pods to drive cross-functional alignment and eliminate random acts of marketing.

About you

  • Demonstrates curiosity about AI tools and emerging technologies, with a willingness to learn and leverage them to enhance productivity, collaboration, or decision-making.
  • Extensive experience in B2B demand generation, with a proven track record in enterprise SaaS owning marketing-sourced pipeline targets across AMER, EMEA, and APJ.
  • Proven capability in building or materially scaling a demand generation function during a significant company growth, category shift, or platform repositioning phase.
  • Deep hands-on expertise with ABM platforms (such as 6sense or Demandbase) and executing programs against multi-stakeholder buying committees with long sales cycles.
  • High technical and analytical proficiency with GTM tools such as Marketo, Salesforce, and BI/attribution tools (e.g., Tableau).
  • Data-driven decision-maker fluent in MQL-to-SQO conversion, pipeline velocity, and multi-touch attribution, with a strong ability to build performance-based business cases.
  • Experienced people leader who thrives as a cross-functional collaborator, aligning diverse global stakeholders around shared pipeline goals without introducing bureaucracy.
  • Strategic thinker with a distinct perspective on how AI agents change enterprise buying behavior, bringing experience marketing a comprehensive platform or operating layer rather than a standalone point solution.

What we’ll offer

Our comprehensive compensation package plays a big part in how we recognize you for the impact you have on our path to achieving our mission. We believe that compensation should be reflective of the value you create relative to the market value of your role. To ensure pay is fair and not impacted by biases, we're committed to looking at market value which is why we check ourselves and conduct a yearly pay equity audit.

For this role, the estimated base salary range is between $207,000 - $243,000. The actual base salary will vary based on various factors, including market and individual qualifications objectively assessed during the interview process. The listed range above is a guideline, and the base salary range for this role may be modified.

In addition to base salary, your compensation package may include additional components such as equity, sales incentive pay (for most sales roles), and benefits. If you're interviewing for this role, speak with your recruiter to learn more about the total compensation and benefits for this role.

We strive to provide equitable and competitive benefits packages that support our employees worldwide and include:

  • Mental health, wellness & fitness benefits
  • Career coaching & support
  • Inclusive family building benefits
  • Long-term savings or retirement plans
  • In-office culinary options to cater to your dietary preferences

These are just some of the benefits we offer, and benefits may vary based on role, country, and local regulations. If you're interviewing for this role, speak with your recruiter to learn more about the total compensation and benefits for this role.

#LI-Hybrid

About us

Asana is a leading platform for human + AI collaboration. Millions of teams around the world rely on Asana to achieve their most important goals, faster. Asana has been named to Fortune's Best Workplaces for 7+ years and recognized by Fast Company, Forbes, and Gartner for excellence in workplace culture and innovation. We offer an exceptional office-centric culture while adopting the best elements of hybrid models to ensure that every one of our global team members can work together effortlessly. With 13+ offices all over the world, we are always looking for individuals who care about building technology that drives positive change in the world and a culture where everyone feels that they belong.

Join Asana’s Talent Network to stay up to date on job opportunities and life at Asana.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Asana's application after sign-up. · Posted 18 Jun 2026.

Head of Demand Generation at Asana — questions answered

What does the Head of Demand Generation role at Asana pay?

The Head of Demand Generation at Asana listing states pay of $207k–$243k for the San Francisco, California, United States position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Where is the Head of Demand Generation role at Asana based?

Asana lists this Head of Demand Generation role in San Francisco, California, United States, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Asana before you apply.

Is the Head of Demand Generation role at Asana still open?

The Head of Demand Generation posting at Asana was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 18 June 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Head of Demand Generation role at Asana?

Apply to the Head of Demand Generation at Asana role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Asana's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related jobs you can win

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job