Brex logoB

Marketing Counsel

Brex

San Francisco, California, United StatesFull Time$220k–$270k

Marketing Counsel at Brex is a full time role based in San Francisco, California, United States. The listing states pay of $220k–$270k. It was published on 17 March 2026 and was open at last check.

Marketing Counsel at Brex — key details
RoleMarketing Counsel
CompanyBrex
LocationSan Francisco, California, United States
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$220k–$270k
Published17 March 2026
StatusOpen at last check

Why join us

Brex is the intelligent finance platform that enables companies to spend smarter and move faster in more than 200 markets. By combining global corporate cards and banking with intuitive spend management, bill pay, and travel software, Brex enables founders and finance teams to accelerate operations, gain real-time visibility, and control spend effortlessly. Brex’s AI-native automation and world-class service eliminate manual expense and accounting tasks for customers so they can focus on what matters most. Tens of thousands of the world's best companies run on Brex, including DoorDash, Coinbase, Robinhood, Zoom, Plaid, Reddit, and SeatGeek.

Working at Brex allows you to push your limits, challenge the status quo, and collaborate with some of the brightest minds in the industry. We’re committed to building a diverse team and inclusive culture and believe your potential should only be limited by how big you can dream. We make this a reality by empowering you with the tools, resources, and support you need to grow your career.

Why join us

Brex empowers the next generation of businesses with an integrated corporate card and spend management software. We make it easy for our customers to manage every aspect of spending and empower their employees to make better financial decisions from anywhere they live or work. Brex proudly serves tens of thousands of growing businesses, from early-stage startups to global enterprises.

Working at Brex allows you to push your limits, challenge the status quo, and collaborate with some of the brightest minds in the industry. We’re committed to building a diverse team and inclusive culture and believe your potential should only be limited by how big you can dream. We make this a reality by empowering you with the tools, resources, and support you need to grow your career.

Legal at Brex

The Legal team helps the company grow responsibly, advocating for Brex and for the thousands of growing businesses we serve. We provide strategic advice and guidance to all Brex teams, protect Brex, advise on risk, and represent the company externally, negotiating with partners and interacting with regulators. Reimagining the financial system in a highly regulated environment requires creativity and resourcefulness, and we welcome the challenge.

What you'll do

You will help us grow and scale Brex by serving as the dedicated legal partner to our marketing organization, reviewing and advising on marketing collateral across all Brex products—corporate card, banking, expense management, bill pay, travel, and beyond. You'll be a subject matter expert on advertising, marketing, and UDAP/UDAAP regulations, providing strategic advice on risk and regulatory ambiguity as campaigns move from concept to launch. Embedded with marketing, product, and go-to-market teams, you'll partner from the earliest creative stages through release—reviewing claims, disclosures, and messaging, and translating complex regulatory requirements into practical, on-brand guidance that helps teams move fast and stay compliant. You'll also collaborate closely with cross-functional partners (including product, compliance, partnerships, sales, and design) to find creative solutions to business problems. You know how to break a project down into first principles and see it from ideation to launch, and you understand when to solve a problem in-house versus when to strategically and cost-effectively deploy outside counsel.

Where you’ll work

This role will be based in our San Francisco office. We are a hybrid environment that combines the energy and connections of being in the office with the benefits and flexibility of working from home. We currently require a minimum of three coordinated days in the office per week, Monday, Wednesday and Thursday. As a perk, we also have up to four weeks per year of fully remote work!

Responsibilities

  • Serve as the primary legal reviewer for marketing collateral across all Brex products, including website content, advertising, email and social campaigns, sales enablement materials, decks, blog posts, and customer communications
  • Provide pragmatic, actionable advice on advertising and marketing requirements and best practices, with a focus on substantiating claims, required disclosures, and avoiding UDAP and deceptive-marketing risk
  • Partner closely with marketing, product, and go-to-market teams in real time, advising as campaigns and product launches are designed and built
  • Advise a variety of cross-functional partners on critical marketing, advertising, and consumer-protection regulatory questions
  • Develop scalable review processes, templates, playbooks, and self-serve guidance to help marketing teams move quickly while managing legal risk
  • Track and analyze US and international advertising, marketing, and consumer-protection laws and regulations, and help Brex stay ahead of trends
  • Review and advise on product and marketing collateral, customer communications, and disclosures, ensuring consistency with regulatory requirements and bank partner expectations
  • Support sweepstakes, promotions, endorsements, testimonials, and partner co-marketing arrangements

Requirements

  • 4+ years working experience in a combination of law firms and fintech companies, ideally advising on advertising, marketing, and consumer protection matters for regulated financial products
  • Familiarity with federal, state, and international advertising, marketing, and consumer protection laws and regulations, including UDAP/UDAAP, FTC advertising principles, claim substantiation, endorsements and testimonials, and required disclosures
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills, both internal (memos, guides, presentations) and external (marketing collateral, disclosures, customer communications)
  • Ownership mentality and comfort working on complex matters that require sound judgment
  • Entrepreneurial mindset and ability to work in a fast-paced environment
  • Law degree and admitted to practice in at least one jurisdiction
  • Willingness to be a team player who pitches in to help out on other products and topics; one of our key tenets is "One Brex"

Bonus Points

  • Prior in-house counsel experience at a scaling fintech or payments company
  • Experience interacting directly with regulatory agencies

Compensation

The expected salary range for this role is $220,000-$270,000 USD. However, the starting base pay will depend on a number of factors, including the candidate’s location, skills, experience, market demands, and internal pay parity. Depending on the position offered, equity and other forms of compensation may be provided as part of a total compensation package.

Please be aware, job-seekers may be at risk of targeting by malicious actors looking for personal data. Brex recruiters will only reach out via LinkedIn or email with a brex.com domain. Any outreach claiming to be from Brex via other sources should be ignored.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Brex's application after sign-up. · Posted 17 Mar 2026.

Marketing Counsel at Brex — questions answered

What does the Marketing Counsel role at Brex pay?

The Marketing Counsel at Brex listing states pay of $220k–$270k for the San Francisco, California, United States position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Where is the Marketing Counsel role at Brex based?

Brex lists this Marketing Counsel role in San Francisco, California, United States, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Brex before you apply.

Is the Marketing Counsel role at Brex still open?

The Marketing Counsel posting at Brex was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 17 March 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Marketing Counsel role at Brex?

Apply to the Marketing Counsel at Brex role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Brex's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Marketing jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job