Anthropic logoA

Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors

Anthropic

San Francisco, CA, United StatesFull Time$385k–$460k

Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors at Anthropic is a full time role based in San Francisco, CA, United States. The listing states pay of $385k–$460k. It was published on 22 June 2026 and was open at last check.

Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors at Anthropic — key details
RoleResearch Product Manager, Model Behaviors
CompanyAnthropic
LocationSan Francisco, CA, United States
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$385k–$460k
Published22 June 2026
StatusOpen at last check

About Anthropic

Anthropic’s mission is to create reliable, interpretable, and steerable AI systems. We want AI to be safe and beneficial for our users and for society as a whole. Our team is a quickly growing group of committed researchers, engineers, policy experts, and business leaders working together to build beneficial AI systems.

About the role

As a Product Manager for Model Behaviors, you will partner with the Alignment Finetuning team to define and shape Claude's character, behaviors, and reinforcement signals—work that directly influences how millions of people experience AI. You will systematically identify high-priority behavioral improvements, coordinate across Research, Product, and Safeguards teams, and accelerate our ability to ship well-aligned models. The ideal candidate combines deep user empathy with the judgment to navigate nuanced behavior questions where there are no clear right answers.

Responsibilities

  • Define behavioral defaults and steerability constraints
  • Develop and maintain taxonomies of model behaviors across capabilities
  • Identify, triage, and prioritize behavior issues and opportunities, coordinating input from Users, Research, Product, and Safeguards teams
  • Amplify alignment research breakthroughs, translating them into product, process, and model improvements
  • Deeply understand user interaction patterns to identify behavior improvements that make Claude more helpful and safe
  • Contribute to evals that measure alignment progress
  • Identify and scale initiatives and tools that help researchers ship alignment improvements faster

Minimum Qualifications

  • Have a deep passion and curiosity for AI and LLMs. Use AI regularly.
  • Are a first-principles thinker with the ability to navigate and execute amidst ambiguity, flexing into different domains based on the business problem at hand and finding simple, easy-to-understand solutions
  • Have a track record of delivering products and features to end-users (consumer or end-user b2b focus)
  • Have strong user empathy and the ability to synthesize vague or contradictory feedback into actionable priorities
  • Have strong judgment and model taste, with the ability to make tradeoffs when there is no clear right answer
  • Have a strong grasp of ML concepts and are willing to go deep on technical solutions
  • Have intellectual curiosity without ego—comfortable asking questions and learning independently
  • Think creatively about the risks and benefits of new technologies, moving beyond past checklists and playbooks
  • Have a creative, hacker spirit and love solving puzzles

Preferred Qualifications

  • Have 5+ years in product management leading scaled conversational AI products.

The annual compensation range for this role is listed below.

For sales roles, the range provided is the role’s On Target Earnings ("OTE") range, meaning that the range includes both the sales commissions/sales bonuses target and annual base salary for the role.

Annual Salary:

$385,000 — $460,000 USD

Logistics

Minimum education: Bachelor’s degree or an equivalent combination of education, training, and/or experience

Required field of study: A field relevant to the role as demonstrated through coursework, training, or professional experience

Minimum years of experience: Years of experience required will correlate with the internal job level requirements for the position

Location-based hybrid policy: Currently, we expect all staff to be in one of our offices at least 25% of the time. However, some roles may require more time in our offices.

Visa sponsorship: We do sponsor visas! However, we aren't able to successfully sponsor visas for every role and every candidate. But if we make you an offer, we will make every reasonable effort to get you a visa, and we retain an immigration lawyer to help with this.

We encourage you to apply even if you do not believe you meet every single qualification. Not all strong candidates will meet every single qualification as listed. Research shows that people who identify as being from underrepresented groups are more prone to experiencing imposter syndrome and doubting the strength of their candidacy, so we urge you not to exclude yourself prematurely and to submit an application if you're interested in this work. We think AI systems like the ones we're building have enormous social and ethical implications. We think this makes representation even more important, and we strive to include a range of diverse perspectives on our team.

Your safety matters to us. To protect yourself from potential scams, remember that Anthropic recruiters only contact you from @anthropic.com email addresses. In some cases, we may partner with vetted recruiting agencies who will identify themselves as working on behalf of Anthropic. Be cautious of emails from other domains. Legitimate Anthropic recruiters will never ask for money, fees, or banking information before your first day. If you're ever unsure about a communication, don't click any links—visit anthropic.com/careers directly for confirmed position openings.

How we're different

We believe that the highest-impact AI research will be big science. At Anthropic we work as a single cohesive team on just a few large-scale research efforts. And we value impact — advancing our long-term goals of steerable, trustworthy AI — rather than work on smaller and more specific puzzles. We view AI research as an empirical science, which has as much in common with physics and biology as with traditional efforts in computer science. We're an extremely collaborative group, and we host frequent research discussions to ensure that we are pursuing the highest-impact work at any given time. As such, we greatly value communication skills.

The easiest way to understand our research directions is to read our recent research. This research continues many of the directions our team worked on prior to Anthropic, including: GPT-3, Circuit-Based Interpretability, Multimodal Neurons, Scaling Laws, AI & Compute, Concrete Problems in AI Safety, and Learning from Human Preferences.

Come work with us!

Anthropic is a public benefit corporation headquartered in San Francisco. We offer competitive compensation and benefits, optional equity donation matching, generous vacation and parental leave, flexible working hours, and a lovely office space in which to collaborate with colleagues. Guidance on Candidates' AI Usage: Learn about our policy for using AI in our application process.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Anthropic's application after sign-up. · Posted 22 Jun 2026.

Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors at Anthropic — questions answered

What does the Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors role at Anthropic pay?

The Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors at Anthropic listing states pay of $385k–$460k for the San Francisco, CA, United States position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Where is the Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors role at Anthropic based?

Anthropic lists this Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors role in San Francisco, CA, United States, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Anthropic before you apply.

Is the Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors role at Anthropic still open?

The Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors posting at Anthropic was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 22 June 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors role at Anthropic?

Apply to the Research Product Manager, Model Behaviors at Anthropic role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Anthropic's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Product jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job