Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering
Harvey
Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering at Harvey is a full time role based in Remote · San Francisco, California, USA (remote). The listing states pay of $161k–$242k. It was published on 30 July 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering |
|---|---|
| Company | Harvey |
| Location | Remote · San Francisco, California, USA (remote) |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Pay (as listed) | $161k–$242k |
| Published | 30 July 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
Why Harvey
At Harvey, we’re transforming how legal and professional services operate. By combining frontier agentic AI, an enterprise-grade platform, and deep domain expertise, we’re reshaping how critical knowledge work gets done for decades to come.
This is a rare chance to help build a generational company at a true inflection point. We have strong product-market fit and world-class investor support. We’re scaling fast and defining a new category in real time. The work is ambitious, the bar is high, and the opportunity for growth — personal, professional, and financial — is unmatched.
Our team moves fast, takes ownership, and is deeply committed to the mission — operating with intensity, staying close to our customers, and pushing each other for excellence. We live by three values: Decisiveness, Simplicity, and Job's Not Finished. We act quickly on clear judgment over perfect information, we believe simplicity is what scales, and we're never satisfied with where we are. If you want to do the best work of your career alongside people who share that drive, we'd love to build with you.
At Harvey, the future of professional services is being written today — and we’re just getting started.
Role Overview
Harvey is building the AI platform trusted by the world’s leading law firms and enterprises. Our infrastructure is the foundation that powers every customer interaction, every model inference, and every production workload.
We’re looking for a Production Engineer to help build and operate Harvey’s core compute and networking infrastructure, Kubernetes platform, workflow orchestration platform, and production infrastructure foundations. You’ll work on the systems that enable engineering teams to move quickly and operate reliable services at scale.
In this role, you’ll improve the reliability, scalability, security, and efficiency of Harvey’s infrastructure platform. You’ll solve complex production challenges across compute fleet management, capacity planning, infrastructure automation, and production operations. You’ll partner closely with Product Engineering, Security, AI Infrastructure, and Platform teams to ensure our infrastructure scales with Harvey’s rapid growth.
At Harvey, we value Decisiveness, Simplicity, and the belief that Job’s Not Finished. We move quickly, prioritize clarity, and continuously raise the bar for engineering excellence.
What You'll Do
Infrastructure Engineering & Technical Leadership
- Design, build, and operate the production infrastructure that powers Harvey’s products and AI workloads.
- Drive technical direction across compute infrastructure, networking, Kubernetes, workflow orchestration, and production operations.
- Lead complex, cross-functional technical initiatives that improve reliability, scalability, security, operational efficiency, and infrastructure cost.
- Partner with Product Engineering, Security, AI Infrastructure, and Platform teams to translate product and business requirements into resilient infrastructure solutions.
- Establish reusable patterns, tooling, and paved paths that help engineering teams ship and operate production services safely.
- Raise the engineering bar through thoughtful design reviews, clear technical documentation, operational rigor, and mentorship.
Infrastructure Foundation & Production Operations
- Build and operate Harvey’s global compute and network infrastructure, ensuring high availability, scalability, reliability, and performance.
- Improve compute utilization, performance, and service availability while supporting rapidly growing AI workloads.
- Develop capacity models, demand forecasts, and fleet lifecycle automation to help infrastructure scale efficiently with business growth.
- Operate and continuously improve Harvey’s Kubernetes platform, including cluster provisioning, upgrades, networking, monitoring, reliability, performance, and operational automation.
- Drive infrastructure cost efficiency through capacity management, resource rightsizing, workload optimization, and utilization monitoring.
- Build secure infrastructure foundations, including identity and access management, network isolation, secrets management, auditing, and compliance controls.
- Develop scalable Infrastructure-as-Code and automation frameworks using technologies such as Terraform and Pulumi.
- Improve observability, monitoring, alerting, incident response, and operational readiness across the infrastructure platform.
- Participate in the on-call rotation, lead incident response when needed, and turn production learnings into durable engineering improvements.
What You Have
- 5+ years of software, infrastructure, site reliability, or production engineering experience.
- Deep experience building and operating large-scale cloud infrastructure on AWS, Azure, or Google Cloud Platform.
- Strong hands-on experience operating Kubernetes in production, including cluster lifecycle management, networking, and reliability.
- Experience building and operating distributed systems with strong reliability, scalability, and performance characteristics.
- Experience with infrastructure automation and Infrastructure-as-Code using tools such as Terraform or Pulumi.
- Strong understanding of compute infrastructure, networking, capacity planning, fleet management, and production operations.
- Experience designing and operating observability systems, including monitoring, logging, alerting, and incident response.
- Strong understanding of infrastructure security, including IAM, network security, secrets management, and compliance best practices.
- A track record of driving complex, cross-functional technical initiatives and influencing engineering decisions without relying on formal authority.
- Excellent communication skills and the ability to explain technical concepts clearly to engineering partners and other stakeholders.
- A systems-thinking mindset and a passion for building simple, reliable, and scalable infrastructure platforms.
Nice to Have
- Experience supporting AI/ML or LLM infrastructure at scale.
- Experience operating GPU fleets, high-performance compute infrastructure, or large-scale capacity planning.
- Experience with multi-cloud infrastructure or hybrid cloud environments.
- Experience building internal platforms or developer tooling that improves engineering velocity and production safety.
Compensation
$161,300 - $241,900 USD
Depending on your location, an Applicant Privacy Notice may apply to you. You can find all of our Applicant Privacy Notices here.
#LI-AN2
Harvey is an equal opportunity employer and does not discriminate on the basis of race, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, national origin, disability, age, genetic information, veteran status, marital status, pregnancy or related condition, or any other basis protected by law.
We are committed to providing reasonable accommodations to applicants with disabilities, and requests can be made by emailing accommodations@harvey.ai
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Harvey's application after sign-up. · Posted 30 Jul 2026.
Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering at Harvey — questions answered
What does the Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering role at Harvey pay?
The Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering at Harvey listing states pay of $161k–$242k for the Remote · San Francisco, California, USA (remote) position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.
Is the Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering role at Harvey remote?
Yes — Harvey advertises this Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering role as remote, tied to Remote · San Francisco, California, USA, and it is listed as full time work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with Harvey before you apply.
Is the Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering role at Harvey still open?
The Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering posting at Harvey was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 30 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering role at Harvey?
Apply to the Senior Software Engineer, Production Engineering at Harvey role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Harvey's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related Engineering jobs
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.