Instacart logoI

Engineering Manager, Service Platform

Instacart

Remote · Canada -Full Time$196k–$207k

Engineering Manager, Service Platform at Instacart is a full time role based in Remote · Canada - (remote). The listing states pay of $196k–$207k. It was published on 27 May 2026 and was open at last check.

Engineering Manager, Service Platform at Instacart — key details
RoleEngineering Manager, Service Platform
CompanyInstacart
LocationRemote · Canada - (remote)
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$196k–$207k
Published27 May 2026
StatusOpen at last check

We're transforming the grocery industry

At Instacart, we invite the world to share love through food because we believe everyone should have access to the food they love and more time to enjoy it together. Where others see a simple need for grocery delivery, we see exciting complexity and endless opportunity to serve the varied needs of our community. We work to deliver an essential service that customers rely on to get their groceries and household goods, while also offering safe and flexible earnings opportunities to Instacart Personal Shoppers.

Instacart has become a lifeline for millions of people, and we’re building the team to help push our shopping cart forward. If you’re ready to do the best work of your life, come join our table.

Instacart is a Flex First team

There’s no one-size fits all approach to how we do our best work. Our employees have the flexibility to choose where they do their best work—whether it’s from home, an office, or your favorite coffee shop—while staying connected and building community through regular in-person events. Learn more about our flexible approach to where we work.

Overview

As the Engineering Manager for the Service Platform team, you will lead the group responsible for Instacart’s core deployment and release engineering systems, including our canary infrastructure and end‑to‑end deployment tooling. This platform is foundational to the reliability of every service at Instacart, and your work will directly shape how developers safely, confidently, and efficiently ship code. You will partner closely with product, infrastructure, and service teams to define and evolve a platform that enables fast iteration without compromising reliability.

We are looking for a product-focused engineering manager with a strong interest in developer experience and internal tools, who can guide the team in building intuitive, scalable, and highly resilient systems. You will set the vision, drive execution, and ensure that Instacart engineers have world‑class tools to deploy, validate, and monitor their services.

At Instacart, the Service Platform team is a critical enabler for every engineering organization across the company. From owning our deployment pipeline and canary systems to defining the tooling that powers safe, reliable service delivery, our team ensures that developers can ship with confidence. We take pride in deep ownership, a strong product mindset, and a highly collaborative culture. You will work closely with experienced engineers and leaders across Instacart to drive key reliability and platform initiatives end to end. Our work directly shapes the stability, velocity, and success of Instacart’s overall platform.

About the Job

  • Product focused leader who is able to adapt to critically fast paced environment
  • Ability to lead both product and critical reliability systems like Temporal/Canary/Deployments
  • Ability to articulate and convey priorities and balance constant needs around the organization
  • Ability to manage cross-cutting stakeholder relationships, prioritizing customer needs first
  • Eager to navigate ambiguous, hairy, and technical problem spaces and fully understand our deployment infra end to end
  • Leader by example, and strong incident triaging mindset
  • Eager to jump into domains, languages, and problem areas that might be new and unfamiliar

About You

Minimum Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, a related field, or equivalent practical experience
  • 2+ years of experience of leading and managing people with an emphasis on getting deep into details on designing, analyzing, and troubleshooting large-scale distributed systems.
  • 7+ years of experience with software development in one or more programming languages
  • Proven track record of launching and shipping high-impact products; bonus points for internal, developer facing products.
  • Strong proficiency in maintaining high standards for production services

Preferred Qualifications

  • Strong communication skills and ability to contextualize problems across various audiences
  • Skilled at navigating ambiguity and involving the right stakeholders to address issues efficiently
  • Experience building and shipping products to users
  • Expertise building platforms and high scale infrastructure
  • Visionary thinker capable of generating transformative ideas

#LI-Remote

Instacart provides highly market-competitive compensation and benefits in each location where our employees work. This role is remote and the base pay range for a successful candidate is dependent on their permanent work location. Please review our Flex First remote work policy here. Currently, we are only hiring in the following provinces: Ontario, Alberta, British Columbia, and Nova Scotia.

Offers may vary based on many factors, such as candidate experience and skills required for the role. Additionally, this role is eligible for a new hire equity grant as well as annual refresh grants. Please read more about our benefits offerings here.

For Canadian based candidates, the base pay ranges for a successful candidate are listed below.

CAN

$196,000 — $207,000 USD

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Instacart's application after sign-up. · Posted 27 May 2026.

Engineering Manager, Service Platform at Instacart — questions answered

What does the Engineering Manager, Service Platform role at Instacart pay?

The Engineering Manager, Service Platform at Instacart listing states pay of $196k–$207k for the Remote · Canada - (remote) position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Is the Engineering Manager, Service Platform role at Instacart remote?

Yes — Instacart advertises this Engineering Manager, Service Platform role as remote, tied to Remote · Canada -, and it is listed as full time work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with Instacart before you apply.

Is the Engineering Manager, Service Platform role at Instacart still open?

The Engineering Manager, Service Platform posting at Instacart was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 27 May 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Engineering Manager, Service Platform role at Instacart?

Apply to the Engineering Manager, Service Platform at Instacart role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Instacart's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Engineering jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job