Software Engineer, CDN
Vercel
Software Engineer, CDN at Vercel is a full time role based in Hybrid - San Francisco, New York City. The listing states pay of $196k–$294k. It was published on 28 May 2024 and was open at last check.
| Role | Software Engineer, CDN |
|---|---|
| Company | Vercel |
| Location | Hybrid - San Francisco, New York City |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Pay (as listed) | $196k–$294k |
| Published | 28 May 2024 |
| Status | Open at last check |
About Vercel:
Vercel is the agentic infrastructure company. We free people and agents to ship what’s next.
For more than a decade, Vercel has shaped how the web is built. As the team behind Next.js, v0, and AI SDK, we create products that help builders move from idea to production with speed, security, and exceptional developer experience.
Now, software is entering a new era, and the next generation of products will not just be used by people. They will be built, extended, and operated by agents.
We are building the platform for that future, trusted by companies like OpenAI, PayPal, Ramp, Supreme, and millions of developers worldwide. Whether you’re building our products, supporting our customers, growing our community, or shaping our story, you’ll help define what comes next.
About the Role:
Vercel is looking for engineers to help us build functional systems that improve product and customer experience. As a member of the Edge team, you will help to scale and improve our infrastructure, availability and reliability by working with our backend engineers and product team to identify problems, create tooling and automation.
Your role will be dynamic - you should be comfortable designing systems, writing code, and debugging systems in production. Our team orchestrates deploying, routing and serving for our customers through capabilities and tooling we maintain that leverage our own and other cloud providers' infrastructure for networking, TLS termination, routing, storage, caching and other novel edge services.
If you’re based within a pre-determined commuting distance of one of our offices (SF or NY), the role includes in-office anchor days on Monday, Tuesday, and Friday. If you're located beyond that distance, the role is fully remote. For location-specific details, please connect with our recruiting team.
About You:
- Intrigued about tackling the complex challenges serving petabytes of data and billions of requests to millions of people
- A collaborative team player who believes in the power of strong teams to drive significant changes and innovations
- Have at least 5 years of relevant experience
- Have deep experience with how to make high performance systems scale in the cloud
- Want to help protect the Vercel platform and our customers from abuse
- Are keen to experiment, challenge norms and deliver secure and reliable systems that delight Vercel's users
- Are knowledgeable and experienced with web servers, network protocols
- Comfortable in Golang
- Familiar with Cloud Services (e.g. AWS, Google Cloud, or others)
- Experience with Terraform, Kubernetes, Lua, React and Next.js are nice-to-have!
Benefits:
- Competitive compensation package, including equity.
- Inclusive Healthcare Package.
- Learn and Grow - we provide mentorship and send you to events that help you build your network and skills.
- Flexible Time Off.
- We will provide you the gear you need to do your role, and a WFH budget for you to outfit your space as needed.
The San Francisco, CA base pay range for this role is $196,000-$294,000. Actual salary will be based on job-related skills, experience, and location. Compensation outside of San Francisco may be adjusted based on employee location. The total compensation package may include benefits, equity-based compensation, and eligibility for a company bonus or variable pay program depending on the role. Your recruiter can share more details during the hiring process.
Vercel is committed to fostering and empowering an inclusive community within our organization. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, gender expression or identity, sexual orientation, national origin, citizenship, age, marital status, veteran status, disability status, or any other characteristic protected by law. Vercel encourages everyone to apply for our available positions, even if they don't necessarily check every box on the job description.
#LI-DNI
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Vercel's application after sign-up. · Posted 28 May 2024.
Software Engineer, CDN at Vercel — questions answered
What does the Software Engineer, CDN role at Vercel pay?
The Software Engineer, CDN at Vercel listing states pay of $196k–$294k for the Hybrid - San Francisco, New York City position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.
Where is the Software Engineer, CDN role at Vercel based?
Vercel lists this Software Engineer, CDN role in Hybrid - San Francisco, New York City, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Vercel before you apply.
Is the Software Engineer, CDN role at Vercel still open?
The Software Engineer, CDN posting at Vercel was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 28 May 2024. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Software Engineer, CDN role at Vercel?
Apply to the Software Engineer, CDN at Vercel role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Vercel's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related Engineering jobs
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.