Micron logoM

Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI

Micron

Hyderabad - Phoenix Aquila, IndiaFull Time

Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI at Micron is a full time role based in Hyderabad - Phoenix Aquila, India. It was published on 22 July 2026 and was open at last check.

Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI at Micron — key details
RoleStaff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI
CompanyMicron
LocationHyderabad - Phoenix Aquila, India
Employment typeFull Time
Published22 July 2026
StatusOpen at last check

Our vision is to transform how the world uses information to enrich life for all.

Micron Technology is a world leader in innovating memory and storage solutions that accelerate the transformation of information into intelligence, inspiring the world to learn, communicate and advance faster than ever.

We are in search of Software Engineer to configure, develop, maintain and support Micron and third-party applications across MFG Application Development Team. You will demonstrate good software engineering principles in all aspects of the development life cycle including the analysis of software requirements, specifications, research, design, document, maintenance, and support. You must have shown ability to build quality software and participate in quality improvement efforts to minimize negative impact resulting from defects, downtime, or performance degradation. You must demonstrate the functional and technical skills vital to switch between various development technologies and merge them to provide the best solution.

If these statements describe you, come join Micron Technology, a worldwide leader in the semiconductor industry. Our technology is in the things you use every day—from smartphones to laptops to connected cars. Micron is a world of ideas, memories, and knowledge – accessed, handled, and connected in ways never envisioned. Memory makes it all possible. We’re 40 years, 20+ countries, 26,000+ lifetime patents, and over 30,000 people strong.

Required Skill:

  • Hands-on experience with full‑stack software development with strong fundamentals in Core Programming and Object-Oriented Design.
  • Experience with the following technologies: Programming languages / technologies: C#, C++, .NET, .NET Core, WPF, ADO.NET, WebAPI, RESTful services
  • Scripting languages: Perl, Python, PowerShell
  • Database environments: MS SQL Server, MySQL (experience with performance tuning and query optimization preferred)
  • Others: Design Patterns, DevOps, Agile/Scrum
  • Prior architecture and technical ownership experience is a plus
  • Cloud technologies: AWS, Azure
  • DevOps: CI/CD pipelines (build, release, and deployment automation)
  • Source Control: GIT, TFS
  • Windows' environment – Windows Desktop, Windows Server, IIS
  • Unix environment – Linux (RHEL), Apache Web Server
  • Familiarity with technologies - Microservices, Containers, OpenShift etc.
  • Familiarity with modern web UI development frameworks and responsive design principles.
  • Hands‑on experience using Generative AI tools and Agentic AIs to support software development, debugging, testing, or productivity (e.g., GitHub Copilot, Claude Code)

Qualifications:

  • The ability to work in numerous areas of software development independently or as part of a team
  • Strong analytical, problem solving, and organizational skills
  • Strong attention to detail
  • Passionate to contribute to a fast-paced environment on parallel projects and tasks
  • Self‑driven and capable of delivering with minimal supervision
  • Strong stakeholder and customer collaboration skills
  • Active team participation and shown teamwork and consensus building skills
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills
  • Knowledge of Agile / Scrum / Kanban
  • Familiar with DevOps principles
  • Demonstrated ability to leverage AI‑assisted development tools (e.g., copilots or agents) to improve productivity, code quality, and problem solving, while following responsible and secure AI usage practices.

If you are energized to fulfill our vision to build business value by developing critical software systems and modernizing existing systems with the latest technologies, please apply.

We are an equal opportunity employer and value diversity at our company. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, sex, gender, gender expression, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status. We will ensure that individuals with disabilities are provided with reasonable accommodation to participate in the job application or interview process, to perform essential job functions, and to receive other benefits and privileges of employment. Please contact us to request accommodation.

About Micron Technology, Inc.

We are an industry leader in innovative memory and storage solutions transforming how the world uses information to enrich life for all . With a relentless focus on our customers, technology leadership, and manufacturing and operational excellence, Micron delivers a rich portfolio of high-performance DRAM, NAND, and NOR memory and storage products through our Micron® and Crucial® brands. Every day, the innovations that our people create fuel the data economy, enabling advances in artificial intelligence and 5G applications that unleash opportunities — from the data center to the intelligent edge and across the client and mobile user experience.

To learn more, please visit micron.com/careers

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, veteran or disability status.

To request assistance with the application process and/or for reasonable accommodations, please contact hrsupport_india@micron.com

Micron Prohibits the use of child labor and complies with all applicable laws, rules, regulations, and other international and industry labor standards.

Micron does not charge candidates any recruitment fees or unlawfully collect any other payment from candidates as consideration for their employment with Micron.

AI alert: Candidates are encouraged to use AI tools to enhance their resume and/or application materials. However, all information provided must be accurate and reflect the candidate's true skills and experiences. Misuse of AI to fabricate or misrepresent qualifications will result in immediate disqualification.

Fraud alert: Micron advises job seekers to be cautious of unsolicited job offers and to verify the authenticity of any communication claiming to be from Micron by checking the official Micron careers website in the About Micron Technology, Inc.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Micron's application after sign-up. · Posted 22 Jul 2026.

Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI at Micron — questions answered

What does the Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI role at Micron pay?

Micron does not publish a salary on this Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.

Where is the Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI role at Micron based?

Micron lists this Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI role in Hyderabad - Phoenix Aquila, India, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Micron before you apply.

Is the Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI role at Micron still open?

The Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI posting at Micron was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 22 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI role at Micron?

Apply to the Staff ENGINEER, Software Development, SMAI at Micron role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Micron's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Data & AI jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job