KKR logoK

Associate, Next Generation Technology

KKR

New York, New York, United StatesFull Time$150k–$165k

Associate, Next Generation Technology at KKR is a full time role based in New York, New York, United States. The listing states pay of $150k–$165k. It was published on 8 July 2026 and was open at last check.

Associate, Next Generation Technology at KKR — key details
RoleAssociate, Next Generation Technology
CompanyKKR
LocationNew York, New York, United States
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$150k–$165k
Published8 July 2026
StatusOpen at last check

COMPANY OVERVIEW

KKR is a leading global investment firm that offers alternative asset management as well as capital markets and insurance solutions. KKR aims to generate attractive investment returns by following a patient and disciplined investment approach, employing world-class people, and supporting growth in its portfolio companies and communities. KKR sponsors investment funds that invest in private equity, credit and real assets and has strategic partners that manage hedge funds. KKR’s insurance subsidiaries offer retirement, life and reinsurance products under the management of Global Atlantic Financial Group. References to KKR’s investments may include the activities of its sponsored funds and insurance subsidiaries.

TEAM OVERVIEW

The KKR Next Generation Technology (NGT) team invests in traditional growth equity and growth‐oriented majority transactions, with equity checks ranging from $50m to $300m primarily within five main sectors: enterprise software/AI, cybersecurity, infrastructure software, financial technology, and tech-enabled services. NGT’s first fund was over $700M, second fund was $2.2B, and third fund was $3B AUM. The team is now raising Fund IV (targeting $3.5B), and is already actively deploying capital from the fund.

The team is looking to add an Associate to the New York office in a career track role. At the outset, the Associate role will likely be a 50/50 split between deal sourcing and execution and over time the execution work and portfolio company management will likely outweigh the sourcing.

QUALIFICATIONS

The ideal candidate is someone with ~2+ years of investment banking experience plus 1-2 years of growth equity, late-stage venture capital, or private equity experience. Experience in deal sourcing is a plus.

To be successful in the role, a candidate should exhibit:

  • KKR’s core values, in particular: unquestioned integrity, a strong work ethic, and a commitment to teamwork and excellence
  • Aptitude for critical and creative thinking across the quantitative and qualitative spectrum
  • Ability to learn quickly with clear intellectual curiosity and self-motivation
  • Excellent communication skills
  • Ability to multi-task, prioritize and work both independently and within teams
  • Strong attention to detail
  • Outstanding academic record and demonstrated leadership ability
  • Interest in deal sourcing strongly preferred; prior sourcing experience is a plus but not required

#LI-DNI

This is the expected annual base salary range for this New York-based position. Actual salaries may vary based on factors, such as skill, experience, and qualification for the role. Employees may be eligible for a discretionary bonus, based on factors such as individual and team performance.

Base Salary Range

$150,000 — $165,000 USD

KKR is an equal opportunity employer. Individuals seeking employment are considered without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, age, sex, marital status, ancestry, physical or mental disability, veteran status, sexual orientation, or any other category protected by applicable law.

KKR will provide reasonable accommodations as required by applicable federal, state, and/or local laws. Individuals seeking an accommodation for the application or interview process should email Benefits@kkr.com. Emails sent for unrelated issues, such as following up on an application, will not receive a response.

If you are a qualified individual with a disability or a disabled veteran, you may request a reasonable accommodation if you are unable or limited in your ability to use or access https://www.kkr.com/careers because of your disability. You can request reasonable accommodations by sending an email to Benefits@kkr.com. Only emails left for this purpose will be returned.

Massachusetts Applicants: It is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability. This notice applies only to applicants and employees who work or will work in Massachusetts, in accordance with applicable state law.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to KKR's application after sign-up. · Posted 8 Jul 2026.

Associate, Next Generation Technology at KKR — questions answered

What does the Associate, Next Generation Technology role at KKR pay?

The Associate, Next Generation Technology at KKR listing states pay of $150k–$165k for the New York, New York, United States position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Where is the Associate, Next Generation Technology role at KKR based?

KKR lists this Associate, Next Generation Technology role in New York, New York, United States, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with KKR before you apply.

Is the Associate, Next Generation Technology role at KKR still open?

The Associate, Next Generation Technology posting at KKR was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 8 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Associate, Next Generation Technology role at KKR?

Apply to the Associate, Next Generation Technology at KKR role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to KKR's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related jobs you can win

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job