D

Senior Procurement Analyst

Datadog

New York, New York, USAFull Time$89k–$118k
Apply with OnJob Free profile · takes about a minute

Senior Procurement Analyst at Datadog is a full time role based in New York, New York, USA. The listing states pay of $89k–$118k. It was published on 4 June 2026 and was open at last check.

Senior Procurement Analyst at Datadog — key details
RoleSenior Procurement Analyst
CompanyDatadog
LocationNew York, New York, USA
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$89k–$118k
Published4 June 2026
StatusOpen at last check

We’re looking for someone to join the Datadog Procurement team and help expand the Strategic Sourcing group. Make an impact by being a trusted analyst in several buying categories and continue to prove the value that Strategic Sourcing brings to the organization.

At Datadog, we place value in our office culture - the relationships and collaboration it builds and the creativity it brings to the table. We operate as a hybrid workplace to ensure our Datadogs can create a work-life harmony that best fits them.

What You’ll Do:

  • Leverage AI tools (e.g., Claude, ChatGPT) to enhance market research, accelerate data analysis, and improve efficiency in sourcing workflows
  • Identify opportunities to incorporate automation and AI into procurement processes to drive scalability and smarter decision-making
  • Support and execute sourcing strategies directed by sourcing managers with a specific focus in G&A categories (People Team, Finance, Legal, Real Estate)
  • Develop strong relationships with stakeholders and assist teams to independently evaluate their best practices and adopt a value-driven mindset when purchasing on behalf of the organization
  • Lead and execute Sourcing events (RFx)
  • Negotiate pricing and other business terms with vendors on net-new purchases and renewals
  • Manage the renewals list for designated categories and ensure accuracy of information and proactive communication
  • Analyze spend data and identify potential cost savings opportunities
  • Create pricing models based on vendor proposals to quantify various buying scenarios
  • Build license forecast models and utilization analyses for enterprise software renewals to help uncover usage and savings opportunities
  • Collaboratively align with adjacent functions like FP&A on utilization and forecast models
  • Operate effectively in ambiguous or evolving problem spaces, helping bring structure, clarity, and forward momentum to loosely defined sourcing initiatives
  • Monitor market trends that impact spend categories and provide recommendations to adapt and mitigate risk

Who You Are:

  • Experienced in 2-3+ years supporting procurement through strategic sourcing with a history of data analysis and negotiated savings in the focus categories
  • Able to analyze and present complex data and work with internal business units and leadership on business cases for net new contracts and strategic renewals
  • Experience at a high-growth company and understands the nuances of increasing headcount, working on global initiatives, leveraging buying power and breaking down potential silos
  • Proven track record of creating partnerships with stakeholders
  • Proficient at analyzing cost related to future growth and current demand
  • Demonstrated curiosity and willingness to experiment with AI tools to improve personal productivity and team workflows
  • Ability to translate emerging technologies (including AI) into practical applications within procurement and sourcing contexts
  • Strong problem-solving mindset with the ability to create structure where processes or data may be undefined
  • Experience in becoming systems subject matter expert
  • Willing to engage in innovative stretch projects
  • Understands optimization levers such as demand management, consolidation, price negotiation, etc.
  • Someone who holds a Bachelor’s degree in a related field
  • Experience with Zip is a plus

Datadog values people from all walks of life. We understand not everyone will meet all the above qualifications on day one. That's okay. If you’re passionate about technology and want to grow your skills, we encourage you to apply.

Benefits and Growth:

  • Generous and competitive benefits package
  • New hire stock equity (RSUs) and employee stock purchase plan
  • Continuous career development and pathing opportunities
  • Employee-focused best in class onboarding
  • Internal mentor and cross-departmental buddy program
  • Friendly and inclusive workplace culture

Benefits and Growth listed above may vary based on the country of your employment and the nature of your employment with Datadog.

Datadog offers a competitive salary and equity package, and may include variable compensation. Actual compensation is based on factors such as the candidate's skills, qualifications, and experience. In addition, Datadog offers a wide range of best in class, comprehensive and inclusive employee benefits for this role including healthcare, dental, parental planning, and mental health benefits, a 401(k) plan and match, paid time off, fitness reimbursements, and a discounted employee stock purchase plan.

The reasonably estimated yearly salary for this role at Datadog is:

$89,000 — $118,000 USD


About Datadog:

Datadog is the leading observability and security platform for the AI era, providing businesses with unified visibility across the technology stack to manage complexity at scale. It brings applications, infrastructure, data, models, and security into one place, using AI to detect and resolve issues before they impact customers. Trusted globally by Fortune 500 companies and high-growth AI leaders, Datadog enables businesses to move faster with clarity and confidence. Learn more about #DatadogLife on Instagram, LinkedIn, and Datadog Learning Center.

Equal Opportunity at Datadog:

Datadog is proud to offer equal employment opportunity to everyone regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, age, citizenship, marital status, disability, gender identity, veteran status, and other characteristics protected by law. We also consider qualified applicants regardless of criminal histories, consistent with legal requirements. Here are our Candidate Legal Notices for your reference.

Datadog endeavors to make our Careers Page accessible to all users. If you would like to contact us regarding the accessibility of our website or need assistance completing the application process, please complete this form. This form is for accommodation requests only and cannot be used to inquire about the status of applications.

Privacy and AI Guidelines:

Any information you submit to Datadog as part of your application will be processed in accordance with Datadog’s Applicant and Candidate Privacy Notice. For information on our AI policy, please visit Interviewing at Datadog AI Guidelines.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Datadog's application after sign-up. · Posted 4 Jun 2026.

Senior Procurement Analyst at Datadog — questions answered

What does the Senior Procurement Analyst role at Datadog pay?

The Senior Procurement Analyst at Datadog listing states pay of $89k–$118k for the New York, New York, USA position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Where is the Senior Procurement Analyst role at Datadog based?

Datadog lists this Senior Procurement Analyst role in New York, New York, USA, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Datadog before you apply.

Is the Senior Procurement Analyst role at Datadog still open?

The Senior Procurement Analyst posting at Datadog was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 4 June 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Senior Procurement Analyst role at Datadog?

Apply to the Senior Procurement Analyst at Datadog role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Datadog's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job