Brand Marketer
Cognition
Brand Marketer at Cognition is a full time role based in San Francisco, California, United States. It was published on 16 March 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | Brand Marketer |
|---|---|
| Company | Cognition |
| Location | San Francisco, California, United States |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Published | 16 March 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
We are an applied AI lab building end-to-end software agents.
We're the makers of Devin, the first AI software engineer.
Our team is extremely talent-dense. Among our founding team, we have world-class competitive programmers, former founders, and leaders from companies at the cutting edge of AI including Scale AI, Palantir, Cursor, Waymo, Tesla, Lunchclub, Modal, Google DeepMind, and Nuro.
Building Devin is just the first step—our hardest challenges still lie ahead. If you’re excited to solve some of the world’s biggest problems and build AI that can reason on real-world tasks, apply to join us.
About the Role
We're looking for a creative, strategic marketer to own how Cognition shows up to developers, from product launches and brand campaigns to the day-to-day work of figuring out what we say, how we say it, and where. You'll plan and execute integrated campaigns across channels and work closely with our creative agencies and growth team to turn big ideas into things people actually see and remember.
You might:
- Plan and execute product launches end-to-end, coordinating messaging, creative, channels, timing, and cross-functional teams to make launches land. We have two major ones in the next 90 days.
- Define campaign strategy: what's the insight, what's the message, who's the audience, and how does it come to life across paid, organic, out-of-home, events, and partnerships.
- Be the strategic counterpart to our creative agencies: set the brief, give sharp feedback, and make sure the work that comes back is on-strategy and on-brand.
- Own upper funnel brand awareness programs, like out-of-home marketing.
- Develop messaging and positioning for specific campaigns, translating product capabilities into copy that resonates with developers and engineering leaders.
- Scope and produce video content for campaigns, working with our in-house team and external partners to create ads, product demos, and launch videos.
- Build, execute, and improve the marketing campaign playbook: templates, timelines, checklists, and processes that let a tiny team punch way above its weight.
You should be:
- A creative strategist. You can look at a product and figure out what's interesting about it, who cares, and how to make them pay attention. You have taste.
- An executor. Big ideas are worthless without follow-through. You can manage a campaign from brief to launch with dozens of moving pieces and not drop things.
- AI-native. You use AI tools daily and are excited to work at a company where the product is AI. Your instinct is to automate everything.
- A clear writer. Good campaigns start with good copy. You can write a headline, a brief, an email, or a landing page and make it sharp.
- Comfortable with ambiguity. You'll help build our brand as we deploy it, adapting to the market’s response and what resonates with our customers.
You might have:
- 0-4 years of experience: we care more about taste, speed, and creative instinct than years on a resume
- Run or meaningfully contributed to a product launch, brand campaign, or creative project
- Written copy that has attracted attention, whether on X, a blog, or in marketing media like ads, landing pages, emails, briefs, anything
- Worked with creative agencies or external partners
- A portfolio, blog, side project, or body of work that shows how you think
Equal Opportunity
Cognition is an equal opportunity employer. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, or any other protected characteristic under applicable law. We are committed to providing reasonable accommodations for candidates with disabilities throughout the hiring process - please let us know if you need any.
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Cognition's application after sign-up. · Posted 16 Mar 2026.
Brand Marketer at Cognition — questions answered
What does the Brand Marketer role at Cognition pay?
Cognition does not publish a salary on this Brand Marketer listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.
Where is the Brand Marketer role at Cognition based?
Cognition lists this Brand Marketer role in San Francisco, California, United States, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Cognition before you apply.
Is the Brand Marketer role at Cognition still open?
The Brand Marketer posting at Cognition was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 16 March 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Brand Marketer role at Cognition?
Apply to the Brand Marketer at Cognition role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Cognition's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related jobs you can win
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.