Abridge logoA

Senior Event Marketer

Abridge

Remote · San Francisco, California, USAFull Time$156k–$180k

Senior Event Marketer at Abridge is a full time role based in Remote · San Francisco, California, USA (remote). The listing states pay of $156k–$180k. It was published on 17 June 2026 and was open at last check.

Senior Event Marketer at Abridge — key details
RoleSenior Event Marketer
CompanyAbridge
LocationRemote · San Francisco, California, USA (remote)
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$156k–$180k
Published17 June 2026
StatusOpen at last check

About Abridge

Abridge was founded in 2018 with the mission of powering deeper understanding in healthcare. Our AI-powered platform was purpose-built for medical conversations, improving clinical documentation efficiencies while enabling clinicians to focus on what matters most—their patients.

Our enterprise-grade technology transforms patient-clinician conversations into structured clinical notes in real-time, with deep EMR integrations. Powered by Linked Evidence and our purpose-built, auditable AI, we are the only company that maps AI-generated summaries to ground truth, helping providers quickly trust and verify the output. As pioneers in generative AI for healthcare, we are setting the industry standards for the responsible deployment of AI across health systems.

We are a growing team of practicing MDs, AI scientists, PhDs, creatives, technologists, and engineers working together to empower people and make care make more sense. We have offices located in the Mission District in San Francisco, the SoHo neighborhood of New York, and East Liberty in Pittsburgh.

The Role

Abridge is building the intelligence layer for healthcare — and events are central to how we earn trust, build relationships, and drive growth. We're hiring a Senior Event Marketer to own and elevate how we show up in the world.

This is a high-ownership role at the intersection of creative execution and commercial impact. You'll be responsible for the end-to-end planning, logistics, and execution of experiences that bring Abridge's brand values to life — from trade shows to executive forums to owned events. The ideal candidate brings clear structure, meticulous organization, a business-driven mindset, and a genuine passion for building memorable experiences. You'll partner closely with our marketing, creative, sales, revenue operation teams, as well as external vendors and agency partners.

What You'll Do

  • Own the full lifecycle of events — from concept and budget planning through execution and post-event follow-up — across a portfolio of owned and third-party events including trade shows, executive forums, and owned events
  • Partner closely with commercial teams to align programs to account priorities and revenue goals, connecting every experience directly to pipeline outcomes.
  • Build and manage relationships with vendors, agencies, healthcare associations, and industry groups to deliver seamless, high-quality experiences that reflect Abridge's brand.
  • Drive measurement and analytics across events, reporting clearly to senior stakeholders and using insights to continuously sharpen strategy.
  • Support pre- and post-event email campaigns, social media storytelling, and ABM-informed engagement strategies to nurture leads and deepen relationships.
  • Manage multiple programs across markets and timelines with operational rigor and attention to detail — without ever sacrificing quality.

What You'll Bring

  • 6–8 years of event planning experience in a corporate or high-growth startup environment, with a proven track record of exceptional end-to-end execution.
  • Strong commercial mindset — you understand how events drive pipeline and have worked hand-in-hand with sales teams to make it happen.
  • Experience across both owned events and third-party conference strategy, from intimate executive dinners to large-scale conferences.
  • Familiarity with account-based marketing (ABM) and executive engagement strategies.
  • Excellent communication and stakeholder management skills, with the ability to influence across functions and clearly articulate plans and results.
  • Willingness to travel domestically for events — you're energized by being on the ground, bringing programs to life and building relationships in-market.
  • Background in or passion for healthcare is a plus.
  • Bachelor's degree in Marketing, Communications, Hospitality, or related field (or equivalent experience).

Why Work at Abridge?

At Abridge, we’re transforming healthcare delivery experiences with generative AI, enabling clinicians and patients to connect in deeper, more meaningful ways. Our mission is clear: to power deeper understanding in healthcare. We’re driving real, lasting change, with millions of medical conversations processed each month.

Joining Abridge means stepping into a fast-paced, high-growth startup where your contributions truly make a difference. Our culture requires extreme ownership—every employee has the ability to (and is expected to) make an impact on our customers and our business.

Beyond individual impact, you will have the opportunity to work alongside a team of curious, high-achieving people in a supportive environment where success is shared, growth is constant, and feedback fuels progress. At Abridge, it’s not just what we do—it’s how we do it. Every decision is rooted in empathy, always prioritizing the needs of clinicians and patients.

We’re committed to supporting your growth, both professionally and personally. Whether it's flexible work hours, an inclusive culture, or ongoing learning opportunities, we are here to help you thrive and do the best work of your life.

If you are ready to make a meaningful impact alongside passionate people who care deeply about what they do, Abridge is the place for you.

How we take care of Abridgers:

  • Generous Time Off: 14 paid holidays, flexible PTO for salaried employees, and accrued time off for hourly employees
  • Comprehensive Health Plans: Medical, Dental, and Vision coverage for all full-time employees and their families.
  • Generous HSA Contribution: If you choose a High Deductible Health Plan, Abridge makes monthly contributions to your HSA.
  • Paid Parental Leave: Generous paid parental leave for all full-time employees.
  • Family Forming Benefits: Resources and financial support to help you build your family.
  • 401(k) Matching: Contribution matching to help invest in your future.
  • Personal Device Allowance: Tax free funds for personal device usage.
  • Pre-tax Benefits: Access to Flexible Spending Accounts (FSA) and Commuter Benefits.
  • Lifestyle Wallet: Monthly contributions for fitness, professional development, coworking, and more.
  • Mental Health Support: Dedicated access to therapy and coaching to help you reach your goals.
  • Sabbatical Leave: Paid Sabbatical Leave after 5 years of employment.
  • Compensation and Equity: Competitive compensation and equity grants for full time employees.
  • ... and much more!

Equal Opportunity Employer

Abridge is an equal opportunity employer and considers all qualified applicants equally without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, veteran status, or disability.

We're committed to providing reasonable accommodations throughout the interview process. Once you submit your application, we'll follow up with details on how to request an accommodation for interviewing, completing any assessments, or otherwise participating in the selection process.

Staying safe - Protect yourself from recruitment fraud

We are aware of individuals and entities fraudulently representing themselves as Abridge recruiters and/or hiring managers. Abridge will never ask for financial information or payment, or for personal information such as bank account number or social security number during the job application or interview process. Any emails from the Abridge recruiting team will come from an @abridge.com email address. You can learn more about how to protect yourself from these types of fraud by referring to this article. Please exercise caution and cease communications if something feels suspicious about your interactions.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Abridge's application after sign-up. · Posted 17 Jun 2026.

Senior Event Marketer at Abridge — questions answered

What does the Senior Event Marketer role at Abridge pay?

The Senior Event Marketer at Abridge listing states pay of $156k–$180k for the Remote · San Francisco, California, USA (remote) position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Is the Senior Event Marketer role at Abridge remote?

Yes — Abridge advertises this Senior Event Marketer role as remote, tied to Remote · San Francisco, California, USA, and it is listed as full time work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with Abridge before you apply.

Is the Senior Event Marketer role at Abridge still open?

The Senior Event Marketer posting at Abridge was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 17 June 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Senior Event Marketer role at Abridge?

Apply to the Senior Event Marketer at Abridge role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Abridge's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related jobs you can win

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job