Cognition logoC

Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing

Cognition

San Francisco, California, United StatesFull Time

Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing at Cognition is a full time role based in San Francisco, California, United States. It was published on 27 May 2026 and was open at last check.

Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing at Cognition — key details
RoleSupport Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing
CompanyCognition
LocationSan Francisco, California, United States
Employment typeFull Time
Published27 May 2026
StatusOpen at last check

We are an applied AI lab building end-to-end software agents.

We're the makers of Devin, the first AI software engineer.

Our team is extremely talent-dense. Among our founding team, we have world-class competitive programmers, former founders, and leaders from companies at the cutting edge of AI including Scale AI, Palantir, Cursor, Waymo, Tesla, Lunchclub, Modal, Google DeepMind, and Nuro.

Building Devin is just the first step—our hardest challenges still lie ahead. If you’re excited to solve some of the world’s biggest problems and build AI that can reason on real-world tasks, apply to join us.

About the Role

Cognition is building the AI software engineer of the future. As a Support Specialist focused on Subscriptions & Billing, you will own customer-facing resolution for billing, invoicing, payment, subscription, and account access issues across Cognition and Windsurf customers.

This role requires excellent written communication, strong operational judgment, attention to detail, and the ability to manage sensitive customer issues with urgency and accuracy. You will help customers navigate everything from plan changes and payment failures to refunds, invoice blockers, purchase orders, renewal questions, and enterprise billing workflows.

You will be the first line of response for subscription and billing issues, owning customer communication end-to-end while partnering closely with Finance, Engineering, and other internal teams to ensure issues are resolved accurately and efficiently.

This is a customer-facing role with direct impact on revenue retention, customer trust, and the day-to-day experience of teams using Cognition and Windsurf.

Responsibilities

  • Own incoming subscription and billing issues from initial customer response through resolution, including renewals, upgrades, downgrades, refunds, payment failures, invoices, and billing-related account access.
  • Provide clear, empathetic, and accurate communication, especially when customers are blocked or dealing with sensitive billing situations.
  • Triage billing and subscription issues to determine whether they can be resolved within Support or require escalation to Finance, Engineering, or other internal stakeholders.
  • Partner with Finance on invoicing, purchase orders, tax/VAT questions, refunds, credits, payment reconciliations, and enterprise billing workflows.
  • Partner with Engineering on billing system bugs, product edge cases, account entitlements, internal tooling gaps, and subscription-related product behavior.
  • Track escalations to completion and keep customers updated with proactive, high-quality status updates.
  • Build internal playbooks, macros, tooling, and documentation that make future subscription and billing investigations faster and more consistent. Creatively apply AI tooling and agents to help improve deflection rate of billing issues.
  • Identify recurring ticket drivers and share actionable feedback with Finance, Engineering, Product, and Support leadership to reduce volume and improve customer outcomes.

Qualifications

  • 2+ years of experience in customer support, billing operations, revenue operations, customer success, account management, or a similar customer-facing operational role.
  • Familiarity with subscription billing platforms such as Stripe, Chargebee, or similar.
  • Familiarity with ticketing and customer support systems such as Zendesk, Pylon, Intercom, or similar.
  • Excellent written communication and customer judgment, especially when handling sensitive or high-stakes billing issues.
  • Strong attention to detail and ability to manage billing-related work accurately across multiple systems and workflows.
  • Strong organizational skills and ability to manage a high volume of concurrent tickets and escalations.
  • Ability to triage ambiguous customer issues, identify the right next step, and drive resolution with urgency and ownership.
  • Comfort working across support, billing, CRM, and internal admin tools; able to learn new systems quickly and maintain accuracy across workflows.
  • Ability to operate effectively in a fast-paced environment where processes, products, and tools are evolving quickly.
  • Interest in AI, developer tools, and the future of software engineering.

Nice to Have

  • Experience supporting enterprise customers through invoicing, procurement workflows, purchase orders, tax/VAT questions, and payment reconciliation.
  • Experience with refunds, credits, failed charges, disputes, proration, renewals, and other subscription billing concepts.
  • Experience writing help center articles, internal documentation, macros, or operational runbooks.
  • Experience identifying recurring operational issues and improving processes, tooling, or customer-facing guidance to reduce future ticket volume.

Equal Opportunity

Cognition is an equal opportunity employer. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, or any other protected characteristic under applicable law. We are committed to providing reasonable accommodations for candidates with disabilities throughout the hiring process - please let us know if you need any.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Cognition's application after sign-up. · Posted 27 May 2026.

Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing at Cognition — questions answered

What does the Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing role at Cognition pay?

Cognition does not publish a salary on this Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.

Where is the Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing role at Cognition based?

Cognition lists this Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing role in San Francisco, California, United States, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Cognition before you apply.

Is the Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing role at Cognition still open?

The Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing posting at Cognition was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 27 May 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing role at Cognition?

Apply to the Support Specialist, Subscriptions & Billing at Cognition role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Cognition's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Operations & Support jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job