T

Manager, Hybrid Sales Development

Toast

Remote · US, USFull Time$137k–$219k
Apply with OnJob Free profile · takes about a minute

Manager, Hybrid Sales Development at Toast is a full time role based in Remote · US, US (remote). The listing states pay of $137k–$219k. It was published on 14 August 2026 and was open at last check.

Manager, Hybrid Sales Development at Toast — key details
RoleManager, Hybrid Sales Development
CompanyToast
LocationRemote · US, US (remote)
Employment typeFull Time
Pay (as listed)$137k–$219k
Published14 August 2026
StatusOpen at last check

Toast creates technology to help restaurants and local businesses succeed in a digital world, helping business owners operate, increase sales, engage customers, and keep employees happy.

As a Manager for the Hybrid Development Representative (HDR) team, you will hire, develop, coach, and train a team of early career sales professionals. The purpose of the HDR team is to generate a quality pipeline for our account executives through a blend of inbound and outbound outreach, while also serving as the talent bench for our SDR and BDR teams. The core focus of the HDR manager will be to hire, onboard and develop HDRs to transition into our dedicated xDR position and to kickstart their skills development to eventually lead into future Account Executives at Toast..

If you enjoy managing and building a team and are excited about helping restaurants modernize their businesses during these unprecedented times, then this sales leadership role is for you!

Note : Must be able to work core hours overlapping Eastern/Central time

A day in the life (Responsibilities)

  • Focus on hiring to maintain headcount requirements across your team.
  • As the HDR role is expected to be a transitory role, you should expect your team to turnover every 2 to 3 months.
  • Hire, onboard, enable, coach and manage a team of Hybrid Development Representatives (HDR) to exceed quota in a remote environment.
  • Lead by example in demonstrating Toast’s core values and inspiring a culture of high performance, respect and fun.
  • Manage day to day activities of HDR team including: live coaching, career and skill development, monitor productivity metrics to identify opportunities and risks, and ultimately drive results on activity, opportunity generation and revenue creation.
  • Keep a tight focus on outcomes, impact, and productivity, and report results to senior growth sales and marketing leadership.
  • Work closely with cross-functional partners in New Business, Enablement, Marketing, Sales Leadership and Account Executives to ensure proper alignment on pursuing the right areas for opportunity.

What you'll need to thrive (Requirements)

  • 1+ years of direct management experience with a proven track record of hiring, retaining and developing individuals and team is a plus
  • Experience working in and building inside sales teams that drive opportunities and revenue.
  • An ability to adapt amidst rapid growth and change.
  • Experience achieving and exceeding goals (as individual or manager) and building and managing key metrics for a sales organization.
  • Self motivated, creative, empathetic, flexible with the ability to perform well under pressure.

What will help you stand out (Nonessential Skills/Nice to Haves):

  • Proficient in leading technology tools and systems (ex. Salesforce CRM)

Note: Toast will not sponsor applicants for work visas for this role.

AI at Toast

At Toast, one of our company values is that we're hungry to build and learn. We believe learning new AI tools empowers us to build for our customers faster, more independently, and with higher quality. We provide these tools across all disciplines, from Engineering and Product to Sales and Support, and are inspired by how our Toasters are already driving real value with them. The people who thrive here are those who embrace changes that let us build more for our customers; it’s a core part of our culture.

Our Total Rewards Philosophy

We strive to provide competitive compensation and benefits programs that help to attract, retain, and motivate the best and brightest people in our industry. Our total rewards package goes beyond great earnings potential and provides the means to a healthy lifestyle with the flexibility to meet Toasters’ changing needs. Learn more about our benefits at https://careers.toasttab.com/toast-benefits.

#LI-DNI

The estimated Total Targeted Cash compensation range for this role is listed below. Total Targeted Cash for this role includes base salary, commission, and bonus (if eligible). This role qualifies for uncapped commissions. The starting salary will be determined based on skills, experience, and geographic location. In addition to cash compensation, our total rewards components include benefits and equity (if eligible). You can learn more about how we align pay with local labor markets in our Geographic Pay Zone Philosophy.

Zone A

$137,000 — $219,000 USD

Zone B

$119,000 — $190,000 USD

Zone C

$107,000 — $171,000 USD

How Toast Uses AI in its Hiring Process

Throughout the hiring process, our goal is to get to know you. We use AI tools to support our recruiters and interviewers with tasks like note-taking, summarization, and documentation of interviews to ensure they can be fully focused on your conversation. All hiring decisions are made by people. To learn more: https://careers.toasttab.com/ai-in-hiring

Our Approach to Hybrid Working

We embrace a hybrid work model that fosters in-person collaboration while valuing individual needs. Our goal is to build a strong culture of connection as we work together to empower the hospitality community, regardless of location. Please visit the Locations page on our career site to learn more about our in-office expectations by region: https://careers.toasttab.com/locations-toast

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion is Baked into our Recipe for Success

At Toast, our employees are our secret ingredient—when they thrive, we thrive. The restaurant industry is one of the most diverse, and we embrace that diversity with authenticity, inclusivity, respect, and humility. By embedding these principles into our culture and design, we create equitable opportunities for all and raise the bar in delivering exceptional experiences.

We Thrive Together

We embrace a hybrid work model that fosters in-person collaboration while valuing individual needs. Our goal is to build a strong culture of connection as we work together to empower the restaurant community. To learn more about how we work globally and regionally, check out: https://careers.toasttab.com/locations-toast.

Apply today!

Toast is committed to creating an accessible and inclusive hiring process. As part of this commitment, we strive to provide reasonable accommodations for persons with disabilities to enable them to access the hiring process. If you need an accommodation to access the job application or interview process, please contact candidateaccommodations@toasttab.com.

------

For roles in the United States, it is unlawful in Massachusetts to require or administer a lie detector test as a condition of employment or continued employment. An employer who violates this law shall be subject to criminal penalties and civil liability.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Toast's application after sign-up. · Posted 14 Aug 2026.

Manager, Hybrid Sales Development at Toast — questions answered

What does the Manager, Hybrid Sales Development role at Toast pay?

The Manager, Hybrid Sales Development at Toast listing states pay of $137k–$219k for the Remote · US, US (remote) position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.

Is the Manager, Hybrid Sales Development role at Toast remote?

Yes — Toast advertises this Manager, Hybrid Sales Development role as remote, tied to Remote · US, US, and it is listed as full time work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with Toast before you apply.

Is the Manager, Hybrid Sales Development role at Toast still open?

The Manager, Hybrid Sales Development posting at Toast was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 14 August 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Manager, Hybrid Sales Development role at Toast?

Apply to the Manager, Hybrid Sales Development at Toast role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Toast's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job