Senior Business Controller
Coinbase
Senior Business Controller at Coinbase is a full time role based in Remote · USA, USA (remote). The listing states pay of $140k–$165k. It was published on 30 July 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | Senior Business Controller |
|---|---|
| Company | Coinbase |
| Location | Remote · USA, USA (remote) |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Pay (as listed) | $140k–$165k |
| Published | 30 July 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
Ready to do the most impactful work of your career? At Coinbase, we are uncompromising on our mission to increase economic freedom. The bar is high, the environment is intense, and we like it that way. This isn't a place for complacency, it’s a place to be pushed past your perceived limits. If you're ready to build the future of finance alongside people who refuse to settle for "good enough," you belong here. Coinbase is a remote-first, but not remote-only company. Expect to get together quarterly for intense in-person working sessions called “surges.” learn more about working at Coinbase.
The Business Controllers team serves as Finance's "One-DRI" (Directly Responsible Individual) for every product launch with financial impact at Coinbase. Acting as the central coordinator across accounting, tax, treasury, credit risk, and operations, the team ensures new products launch smoothly without compromising financial integrity, audit readiness, or regulatory compliance. As a Senior Business Controller, you'll drive cross-functional alignment and serve as a trusted finance partner as Coinbase continues to expand its product footprint.
What You'll Do
- Own periodic prioritization meetings with Business Partners across Consumer, Institutional, Base, and Development to assess product launch pipelines and plan Finance support across workstreams
- Drive a culture of quality and compliance by overseeing the end-to-end product launch review process, maintaining up-to-date Finance Requirements documentation, and ensuring all launch blockers have assigned DRIs and ETAs
- Partner with finance stakeholders, business leads, and cross-functional teams to evaluate new product strategies, define finance requirements, and support timely implementation in a fast-paced environment
- Serve as a trusted advisor to business partners, helping them navigate the Finance organization and scale operations with minimal friction
- Collaborate with EAA and Finance Engineering teams to implement new reporting capabilities and automate processes where appropriate
- Perform accounting treatment reviews for new products and strategies, ensuring alignment with applicable standards and internal policies
- Partner with business and process owners to scope, design, and implement controls that address key financial risks and ensure ongoing operating effectiveness
- Produce high-quality documentation including fund flow analyses, key risk summaries, and executive-level status updates
Required Skills & Experience
- 5+ years of experience in accounting, finance, or a related field, with hands-on exposure to operational and accounting processes
- Big 4 public accounting experience required, with a strong technical accounting background
- CPA (or equivalent) required
- Deep crypto product knowledge, preferably gained at a major crypto exchange or crypto-native fintech
- Fintech industry experience with a solid understanding of the financial and regulatory landscape
- BA/BS in Accounting, Finance, or Business
- Proven ability to independently manage cross-functional workstreams and influence stakeholders without direct authority
- Strong written and verbal communication skills, with experience producing audit-ready documentation and executive-level reporting
- Utilizes generative AI responsibly, maintaining human oversight to deliver business-ready outputs and drive measurable improvements in workflow efficiency, cost, and quality.
Job ID: P77747
#LI-Remote
Pay Transparency Notice: Base salary varies by location (see range below). Total compensation may also include equity and bonus eligibility, and benefits (medical, dental, vision, 401(k)).
Annual base salary range (excluding equity and bonus):
$140,080 — $164,800 USD
Application Limit: Candidates may submit a maximum of 3 applications within a 6-month period.
Equal Opportunity Employer: Coinbase is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, protected veteran status, or genetic information. Applicants with criminal histories will be considered consistent with applicable federal, state, and local laws.
US Applicants: View Employee Rights, Know Your Rights, and E-Verify Notice of Participation.
Accommodations: If you are an individual with a disability who needs a reasonable accommodation, email us your request and contact info at accommodations[at]coinbase.com. Need screen reading technology? Click here to download a free compatible screen reader and view the tutorial.
Data Privacy & Arbitration: By submitting your application, you agree to our Candidate Privacy Notice. US applicants: By submitting your application, you agree to Arbitration of Disputes.
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Coinbase's application after sign-up. · Posted 30 Jul 2026.
Senior Business Controller at Coinbase — questions answered
What does the Senior Business Controller role at Coinbase pay?
The Senior Business Controller at Coinbase listing states pay of $140k–$165k for the Remote · USA, USA (remote) position. That figure is taken directly from the employer's own posting as published, not estimated or averaged from other roles.
Is the Senior Business Controller role at Coinbase remote?
Yes — Coinbase advertises this Senior Business Controller role as remote, tied to Remote · USA, USA, and it is listed as full time work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with Coinbase before you apply.
Is the Senior Business Controller role at Coinbase still open?
The Senior Business Controller posting at Coinbase was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 30 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Senior Business Controller role at Coinbase?
Apply to the Senior Business Controller at Coinbase role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Coinbase's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related jobs you can win
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.