Staff Security Assurance Engineer
Databricks
Staff Security Assurance Engineer at Databricks is a full time role based in Remote · Washington D.C.; Washington, D.C. (remote). It was published on 24 February 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | Staff Security Assurance Engineer |
|---|---|
| Company | Databricks |
| Location | Remote · Washington D.C.; Washington, D.C. (remote) |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Published | 24 February 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
P-1528
As a Staff Security Assurance Engineer within the Security Assurance Team, you will help lead high-visibility security compliance implementation initiatives. Reporting directly to the Senior Director, you will serve as a strategic catalyst for these programs, ensuring seamless execution and alignment with Databricks’ global security objectives.
You will navigate a complex, cloud-native landscape, collaborating with Security, IT, Engineering, Internal Audit, Corporate Operations, and other teams, to assure successful completion of highly cross-functional projects that enable the growth of our business and safeguard our customers.
This role requires an active Top Secret Clearance, the ability to access and work within a SCIF environment, and residence within the Washington, DC metropolitan area.
The impact you will have:
- Drive Project Outcomes: Adopt an ownership mindset to manage the end-to-end delivery of work required for new security certifications, federal authorizations, and compliance initiatives that expand Databricks’ reach across regulated and government markets.
- Accelerate Execution: Act as a force multiplier by proactively identifying and neutralizing project blockers, reducing friction, and maintaining high velocity in a cloud-native environment.
- Orchestrate Cross-Functional Decision Making: Navigate complex technical and compliance trade-offs, driving consensus across Engineering, IT, Product, and Security teams to reach timely resolutions.
- Optimize Delivery Methodologies: Continuously refine project frameworks to maximize effectiveness, ensuring that security initiatives are both rigorous and agile.
- Precision Program Management: Masterfully oversee project lifecycles—including milestones, dependencies, and risk mitigation—while providing executive-level transparency through accurate status reporting.
- Build Strategic Partnerships: Forge deep, collaborative relationships with Security Assurance Team subject matter experts and technical stakeholders to ensure seamless alignment on security goals.
What we look for:
We are looking for a professional with the following skills and practical experience in:
- Active Top Secret (TS) Clearance with the ability to access and work within a SCIF environment.
- Location Requirement: Must be located in, or willing to relocate to, the Washington, DC metropolitan area.
- Proven Expertise: 7+ years of experience (with Bachelor’s degree or 5+ years with advanced degree) in security and technical program/project management. Ideally, at a fast-paced, cloud-native organization.
- Strategic Ownership: Demonstrated success in leading high-stakes security compliance initiatives (e.g., FedRAMP, DoD IL5/IL6, NIST 800-53, CMMC, PCI, HIPAA) from inception to authorization or market.
- Complexity Management: Experience navigating projects with intricate technical dependencies, multiple stakeholders, and competing constraints with geo-distributed teams.
- Executive Presence: Ability to influence and communicate effectively across the spectrum, from deep-dive technical discussions with engineers to high-level briefings for senior leadership and government stakeholders.
- Agility & Continuous Learning: A proven track record of rapidly mastering new processes, methodologies, technologies, and security frameworks to meet evolving business needs.
- Communication Excellence: Superb verbal and written skills, with a knack for translating complex project data into clear, actionable insights and documentation.
- Educational Foundation: Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, or a related technical field (or equivalent practical experience).
- Federal Experience Preferred: Experience supporting U.S. Government, Defense, Intelligence Community, or other highly regulated environments is strongly preferred.
About Databricks
Databricks is the Data and AI company. More than 20,000 organizations worldwide — including adidas, AT&T, Bayer, Block, Mastercard, Rivian, Unilever, and 70% of the Fortune 500 — rely on the Databricks Data + AI Platform to build and scale data and AI apps, analytics and agents. Headquartered in San Francisco with 30+ offices around the globe, Databricks offers a unified platform that includes Genie, Lakebase, Agent Bricks, Lakeflow, Lakehouse, and Unity Catalog. To learn more, follow Databricks on LinkedIn, X, YouTube, and Instagram.
Benefits
At Databricks, we strive to provide comprehensive benefits and perks that meet the needs of all of our employees. For specific details on the benefits offered in your region click here.
Our Commitment to Diversity and Inclusion
At Databricks, we are committed to fostering a diverse and inclusive culture where everyone can excel. We take great care to ensure that our hiring practices are inclusive and meet equal employment opportunity standards. Individuals looking for employment at Databricks are considered without regard to age, color, disability, ethnicity, family or marital status, gender identity or expression, language, national origin, physical and mental ability, political affiliation, race, religion, sexual orientation, socio-economic status, veteran status, and other protected characteristics.
Compliance
If access to export-controlled technology or source code is required for performance of job duties, it is within Employer's discretion whether to apply for a U.S. government license for such positions, and Employer may decline to proceed with an applicant on this basis alone.
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Databricks's application after sign-up. · Posted 24 Feb 2026.
Staff Security Assurance Engineer at Databricks — questions answered
What does the Staff Security Assurance Engineer role at Databricks pay?
Databricks does not publish a salary on this Staff Security Assurance Engineer listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.
Is the Staff Security Assurance Engineer role at Databricks remote?
Yes — Databricks advertises this Staff Security Assurance Engineer role as remote, tied to Remote · Washington D.C.; Washington, D.C., and it is listed as full time work. Remote terms come from the employer's own posting, so confirm the expected working hours, timezone and any on-site days with Databricks before you apply.
Is the Staff Security Assurance Engineer role at Databricks still open?
The Staff Security Assurance Engineer posting at Databricks was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 24 February 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Staff Security Assurance Engineer role at Databricks?
Apply to the Staff Security Assurance Engineer at Databricks role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Databricks's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.