Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras
Citi
Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras at Citi is a full time role based in Ciudad De Mexico Distrito Federal Mexico, Mexico. It was published on 28 July 2026 and was open at last check.
| Role | Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras |
|---|---|
| Company | Citi |
| Location | Ciudad De Mexico Distrito Federal Mexico, Mexico |
| Employment type | Full Time |
| Published | 28 July 2026 |
| Status | Open at last check |
The County Industry Head is a senior management-level position responsible for accomplishing results through the management of a team or department to raise funds in the capital markets and provide clients with strategic advisory services in coordination with the Institutional Banking team. The overall objective of this role is to ensure the seamless delivery of investment strategies and advisory services to our public and private clients.
Responsibilities:
- Understand regional and emerging market trends to identify growth opportunities, anticipate obstacles and communicate a forward-looking idea that is responsive to changes in the environment
- Responsible for overall relationship management of clients and providing a wide range of treasury and corporate finance solutions, including cash management, trade, vendor finance, FX, general credit, loans, debt capital markets, share repurchase, and interest rate and equity derivatives
- Drive client planning, product agnostic cross selling, client access, and effective capital allocation within the Institutional Client Groups (ICG) Coverage Banker proposition
- Translate Citi’s strategy into an effective and efficient Corporate Bank business plan and drive a well balance between near-term and long-term priorities
- Responsible for meeting revenue goals and other goals related to budget, risk management, and credit allocation in partnership with Global Capital Management (GCM) and Risk
- Drive innovation and speed to market and promote cross selling of products across the full ICG platform
- Partner with Investment banking team to drive and execute episodic transactions and with key stakeholders, including Risk and GCM, to allocate capital prudently, appropriately and in adherence to all Citi risk policies
- Ensure client relationships and proposed client solutions meet or exceed internal risk and return standards, including stringent ethical standards and anticipated future changes in the marketplace
- Appropriately assess risk when business decisions are made, demonstrating particular consideration for the firm's reputation and safeguarding Citigroup, its clients and assets, by driving compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, adhering to Policy, applying sound ethical judgment regarding personal behavior, conduct and business practices, and escalating, managing and reporting control issues with transparency, as well as effectively supervise the activity of others and create accountability with those who fail to maintain these standards.
Qualifications:
- 15+ years of relevant experience
- Experience in people management
- Senior Credit Officer preferred
- In-depth experience advising clients on debt and capital management
- Demonstrated ability to balance between internal management and external client time
- Demonstrated understanding of compliance issues and regulatory requirements (global and local)
- Proven leadership skills and intellectual capability to create momentum and a collective agenda across multiple products with a diverse population and competing priorities
- Demonstrated intellectual grasp of the industry and ability to anticipate and lead the organizational response to future changes and translate ideas into executable plans
- Proven analytical and problem-solving skills with pragmatic approach to ensure limited resources are directed appropriately
- Consistently demonstrate clear and concise written and verbal communication
Education:
- Bachelor's degree/University degree or equivalent experience
- Master's/MBA degree preferred from a top economics, business, or financial engineering program
C16 MD Instituciones Financieras (FI)
Objetivo del puesto
Liderar la estrategia nacional de Instituciones Financieras (FI), asegurando el crecimiento rentable y la gestión integral del portafolio de NBFIs. Será responsable de dirigir a los Directores de Instituciones Financieras, impulsando una oferta integrada de soluciones financieras para clientes de Instituciones Financieras, manteniendo las relaciones con bancos nacionales para líneas de contraparte y con bancos corresponsales extranjeros.
Responsabilidades clave
Liderar la estrategia nacional de Instituciones Financieras
Definir e implementar la estrategia nacional de Instituciones Financieras en alineación con CIB.
Supervisar y dirigir a los Directores de Instituciones Financieras. Atraer y contratar al equipo de banqueros de relación.
Asegurar consistencia en la ejecución comercial, estándares de servicio y gestión de clientes. Monitorear desempeño en ingresos, rentabilidad y crecimiento del portafolio.
Asegurar posicionamiento del banco en transacciones relevantes del mercado.
Participar en negociaciones clave y transacciones estratégicas de alto impacto.
Desarrollo del negocio de clientes NBFIs
Establecer prioridades comerciales, segmentación de clientes y modelo de servicio con los clientes de Instituciones Financieras NBFIs (i.e. sofomes, afores, cerpis, aseguradoras, casas de bolsa, financieras automotrices)
Identificar tendencias macroeconómicas, sectoriales y regulatorias que impacten el negocio.
Impulsar iniciativas estratégicas con los clientes de Instituciones Finacieras.
Desarrollo y mantenimiento de relaciones con bancos locales y extranjeros
Mantener y fortalecer relaciones con los principales bancos locales y extranjeros. Administrar y mantener las líneas de contraparte para apoyar el correcto funcionamiento de sus operaciones.
Promover soluciones integrales para los clientes incluyendo: call money, derivados, repos, fx, securities, trade, cuentas nostro.
Apoyo a áreas del Grupo Financiero
Mantener y administrar las líneas necesarias para la correcta operación de las subsidiarias del Grupo Financiero (i.e. Casa de Bolsa, Aseguradora, Afore)
Apoyo a la Tesoreria del banco para manejo de liquidez y del riesgo de balance así como contribuir con la optimización del capital (i.e. AT1s, Tier 1, coberturas)
Construir y mantener las relaciones con bancos corresponsales
Construir y mantener las relaciones con bancos globales que funjan como corresponsales para el banco.
Gestión de riesgos y gobernanza.
Asegurar disciplina en originación, estructura y administración de riesgos.
Supervisar la calidad del portafolio a nivel nacional.
Participar en comités de crédito senior y decisiones estratégicas.
Garantizar cumplimiento de regulación (CNBV, Banxico) y políticas globales del banco.
Resultados financieros y desempeño
Responsable del cumplimiento de metas nacionales de ingresos, rentabilidad (ROE), cartera y comisiones.
Optimizar el uso de capital y balance del banco.
Monitorear indicadores clave: NIM, Indice de Eficienica, NPLs, RORWA, cross-sell, productividad comercial.
Impulsar crecimiento sostenible y diversificación de ingresos.
Liderazgo organizacional y talento
Liderar un equipo senior de Directores.
Fomentar una cultura de alto desempeño, accountability y colaboración transversal.
Asegurar alineación con la cultura y valores institucionales.
Colaboración dentro de CIB
Trabajar estrechamente con áreas de negocio e internas (i.e. markets, tesoreria, finanzas, aseguradora, afore, casa de bolsa) para el correcto manejo de las relaciones con Instituciones Financieras locales y extranjeras.
Manejar la relación con Especialistas de Producto (i.e Banca Transaccional, Banca de Inversión y Sindicaciones) así como las áreas internas de apoyo (i.e. Riesgos, Tesorería, Jurídico y Operaciones) para dar el mejor servicio a los clientes de Instituciones Financieras.
Perfil requerido
Experiencia
+20 años de experiencia en Instituciones Financieras
Trayectoria sólida liderando equipos senior y estructuras organizacionales complejas.
Experiencia comprobada en manejo de relaciones C-suite con Instituciones Financieras así como de Bancos Corresponsales.
Amplia experiencia en estructuración financiera, crédito y mercados.
Conocimientos técnicos
- Conocimiento de estructuras de financiamiento para clientes de Instituciones Financieras NBFIs
- Profundo conocimiento de productos utilizados por los clientes ( i.e. call money, derivados, repos, fx, securities, trade, cuentas nostro)
- Conocimiento de Bancos Corresponsales
- Gestión de portafolios complejos y optimización de capital.
- Regulación bancaria y entorno financiero mexicano.
- Entendimiento del ecosistema de Instituciones Finacieras en México y el extranjero.
Competencias clave
- Liderazgo estratégico: visión de largo plazo y ejecución disciplinada.
- Influencia organizacional: capacidad de alinear stakeholders senior.
- Relación con clientes: credibilidad y presencia ejecutiva a nivel C-suite.
- Orientación a resultados: enfoque en crecimiento rentable y eficiencia de capital.
- Toma de decisiones: juicio sólido en entornos complejos.
- Colaboración transversal
Job Family Group:
Job Family:
Time Type:
Most Relevant Skills
Other Relevant Skills
Citi is an equal opportunity employer, and qualified candidates will receive consideration without regard to their race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, status as a protected veteran, or any other characteristic protected by law.
If you are a person with a disability and need a reasonable accommodation to use our search tools and/or apply for a career opportunity review Accessibility at Citi .
View Citi’s EEO Policy Statement and the Know Your Rights poster.
Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Citi's application after sign-up. · Posted 28 Jul 2026.
Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras at Citi — questions answered
What does the Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras role at Citi pay?
Citi does not publish a salary on this Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.
Where is the Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras role at Citi based?
Citi lists this Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras role in Ciudad De Mexico Distrito Federal Mexico, Mexico, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Citi before you apply.
Is the Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras role at Citi still open?
The Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras posting at Citi was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 28 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.
How do you apply for the Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras role at Citi?
Apply to the Banamex MD Instituciones Financieras at Citi role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Citi's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.
Related jobs you can win
Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.
Explore more on OnJob
Hiring for a role like this?
Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.