Citi logoC

Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst

Citi

DLF CYBERCITY 12B, IndiaFull Time

Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst at Citi is a full time role based in DLF CYBERCITY 12B, India. It was published on 6 January 2026 and was open at last check.

Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst at Citi — key details
RoleProgram Mgmt Intmd Analyst
CompanyCiti
LocationDLF CYBERCITY 12B, India
Employment typeFull Time
Published6 January 2026
StatusOpen at last check

The Program Management Intermediate Analyst is a developing professional role which integrates in-depth specialty knowledge with a solid understanding of industry standards and practices; demonstrates good understanding of how the team and area integrate with others in accomplishing the objectives of the subfunction/ job family. Applies analytical thinking and knowledge of data analysis tools and methodologies. Breaks down information in a systematic and communicable manner. Developed communication and diplomacy skills are required in order to exchange potentially complex/sensitive information.

Deals with most problems independently and has some latitude to solve complex problems. Integrates in-depth specialty area knowledge with a solid understanding of industry standards and practices. Requires attention to detail when making judgments and recommendations based on the analysis of factual information. Typically deals with variable issues with potentially broader business impact. Applies professional judgment when interpreting data and results. Breaks down information in a systematic and communicable manner.

Responsibilities:

Ensures creation of program scope management plan.

Creates program schedule management plan.

Ensures corrective action is taken when program schedule variances occur.

Creates the program quality management plan.

Identifies quality standards and metrics relevant to the program and how to meet them.

Create the project quality management plan, identify quality standards and metrics to measure achievement of these standards.

Has the ability to operate with a limited level of direct supervision.

Can exercise independence of judgement and autonomy.

Acts as SME to senior stakeholders and /or other team members.

Conducts a variety of tests and analyses to ensure that systems and or applications meet or exceed specified standards and end-user requirements.

Works closely with key stakeholders to understand business and functional requirements to develop test plans, test cases and scripts.

Identifies defects and recommends appropriate course of action; performs root cause analyses.

Exhibits good understanding of concepts and principles in own technical area and a basic knowledge of these elements in other areas.

Requires basic understanding of how own area integrates within IT testing to achieve objectives.

Makes evaluative judgments based on analysis of factual information.

Resolves problems by identifying and selecting solutions through the application of acquired technical experience and guided by precedents

Requires sound and comprehensive communication and diplomacy skills to exchange complex information.

Design and develop high quality presentations

Excellent communication skills with strong eye for detail, layout and formats.

Ability to craft narratives and structure presentations for maximum impact.

Capture and document user stories, acceptance criteria, and process flows in collaboration with business stakeholders

Develop expertise in the system to become an SME for business and IT teams

Support IT processes such has change management, release planning, UAT and incident resolution

Works to collect, measure, and analyze program performance data identify, track, and close program issues through established methods and guidelines.

Supports planning, directing and coordination of day-to-day activities of running a program or portfolio of programs.

Responsible for the review and analysis of the financials including investigation of variances noted for the period.

Reports to the Business Management Office Head for any inconsistencies or improprieties noted during the review.

Identifies primary drivers for cost movements and variances observed, and ensuring recovery and costs are close to budgeted numbers and plan.

Analyzes data to ensure proper accounting booking procedures have been followed.

Ensures timely booking of accrual entries for the Centre.

Provides timely, relevant and accurate reporting & analysis of the results of performance against historical, budgeted, forecasted and strategic planning results to facilitate decision-making toward the achievement of the budget and strategic plan.

Monitors monthly productivity and provides inputs to ensure timely reporting of Productivity Saves.

Maintains hiring and attrition tracker.

Provides weekly variance analysis on HC movement, requisition control, generation of weekly/monthly HC reports.

Supports the preparation of monthly packages for senior partners to review as well as and various ad-hoc reporting requests from senior leadership.

Appropriately assess risk when business decisions are made, demonstrating particular consideration for the firm's reputation and safeguarding Citigroup, its clients and assets, by driving compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, adhering to Policy, applying sound ethical judgment regarding personal behavior, conduct and business practices, and escalating, managing and reporting control issues with transparency.

Willing to work in India Night Shifts

Qualifications:

8+ years of relevant experience

Collections Experience Preferred

Education:

Bachelor’s/University degree or equivalent experience

Job Family Group:

Job Family:

Time Type:

Most Relevant Skills

Other Relevant Skills

Citi is an equal opportunity employer, and qualified candidates will receive consideration without regard to their race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, status as a protected veteran, or any other characteristic protected by law.

If you are a person with a disability and need a reasonable accommodation to use our search tools and/or apply for a career opportunity review Accessibility at Citi .

View Citi’s EEO Policy Statement and the Know Your Rights poster.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to Citi's application after sign-up. · Posted 6 Jan 2026.

Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst at Citi — questions answered

What does the Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst role at Citi pay?

Citi does not publish a salary on this Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.

Where is the Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst role at Citi based?

Citi lists this Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst role in DLF CYBERCITY 12B, India, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with Citi before you apply.

Is the Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst role at Citi still open?

The Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst posting at Citi was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 6 January 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst role at Citi?

Apply to the Program Mgmt Intmd Analyst at Citi role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to Citi's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related jobs you can win

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job