MongoDB logoM

Lead, Platform Engineering

MongoDB

Gurugram, Haryana, IndiaFull Time

Lead, Platform Engineering at MongoDB is a full time role based in Gurugram, Haryana, India. It was published on 22 July 2026 and was open at last check.

Lead, Platform Engineering at MongoDB — key details
RoleLead, Platform Engineering
CompanyMongoDB
LocationGurugram, Haryana, India
Employment typeFull Time
Published22 July 2026
StatusOpen at last check

The Infrastructure Engineering team is responsible for building and maintaining a self-service internal development platform that enables MongoDB engineering teams to reliably deploy and operate their own production services and products. We work with numerous engineering teams across the company to understand their infrastructure requirements and development workflows, develop broadly applicable self-service platform services and tooling, continuously monitor how platform services are being utilized, and look for ways to improve developer productivity through automation and education.

We are big open source enthusiasts and use a number of open source tools in our stack (contributing upstream whenever possible). Some of the tools we use regularly include Go, AWS, Kubernetes, Crossplane, Terraform, Helm, Drone, Prometheus, and Grafana. However, technology is nothing without a stellar team of engineers that are focused on doing high quality work and working as a team to solve complex distributed computing and platform engineering problems. This is where you come in!

We are looking to speak to candidates who are based in Gurugram for our hybrid working model.

Our ideal candidate

  • 2+ years of experience managing and mentoring a team of 3+ engineers
  • Has 5+ years of experience owning the design and implementation of large software/infrastructure projects
  • Has built and operated large-scale distributed systems in cloud providers (AWS strongly preferred)
  • Has a strong backend programming background. Fluency in Go is strongly preferred; deep experience with another compiled or strongly-typed backend language is acceptable
  • Pragmatic, detail-oriented, self-motivated, and understands the benefits of collaboration
  • Strong experience operating production Kubernetes clusters, not just deployed to it
  • Has practical experience defining and operating against SLI/SLOs for services they owned
  • Strong experience with observability tooling: metrics, logging, traces, Prometheus, Grafana, OpenTelemetry
  • Strong Linux and TCP/IP networking skills
  • Familiar with standard authentication protocols (OAuth, OIDC)
  • Familiar with web services and/or Kubernetes controller development
  • Strong experience using CI/CD workflows to deploy production services
  • Has experience working with AI coding agents and can demonstrate building high quality context to yield high quality outputs

Position Expectations

  • Define, plan, and execute projects that help to run, grow, and transform MongoDB's self-service internal developer platform
  • Take on direct reports and organize work for a team of platform engineers in coordination with other engineering leads
  • "Lead by example" and act as a mentor to other engineers
  • Work with engineering teams across MongoDB to investigate gaps and limitations in existing development workflows and understand new infrastructure and platform requirements
  • Regularly write and review automation, configuration management, and application code
  • Author and review functional specifications and scoping documents for large platform projects and services
  • Own and operate much of the internal development platform that runs MongoDB
  • Work on a distributed team that frequently interacts with remote engineers across multiple time zones (PST, EST, GMT, IST)

Success Measures

  • In three months you'll have familiarized yourself with our teams and systems, taken on direct reports, and will be participating in high level scoping and roadmapping for platform projects
  • In six months you'll have successfully investigated, scoped, and documented medium to large sized platform projects, and coordinated implementation with your direct reports
  • In a year you'll have delivered measurable key results driven by a deep understanding of the goals/mission of Infrastructure Engineering, the needs of our stakeholders, and the objectives of MongoDB

About MongoDB

MongoDB is built for change, empowering our customers and our people to innovate at the speed of the market. We have redefined the data platform for the AI era, enabling builders to create, transform, and disrupt industries with software. MongoDB’s unified data platform, the most widely available, globally distributed data platform on the market, helps organizations modernize legacy workloads, embrace innovation, and unleash AI. Our cloud-native platform, MongoDB Atlas, is the only globally distributed, multi-cloud data platform and is available across AWS, Google Cloud, and Microsoft Azure.

With offices worldwide and over 67,000 customers, including 75% of the Fortune 100 and AI-native startups, relying on MongoDB for their most important applications, we’re powering the next era of software.

Our compass at MongoDB is our Leadership Commitment, guiding how and why we make decisions, show up for each other, and win. It’s what makes us MongoDB.

To drive the personal growth and business impact of our employees, we’re committed to developing a supportive and enriching culture for everyone. From employee affinity groups, to fertility assistance and a generous parental leave policy, we value our employees’ wellbeing and want to support them along every step of their professional and personal journeys. Learn more about what it’s like to work at MongoDB, and help us make an impact on the world!

MongoDB is committed to providing any necessary accommodations for individuals with disabilities within our application and interview process. To request an accommodation due to a disability, please inform your recruiter.

MongoDB is an equal opportunities employer.

Share:WhatsAppLinkedIn

Create your free OnJob profile to apply — we'll take you to MongoDB's application after sign-up. · Posted 22 Jul 2026.

Lead, Platform Engineering at MongoDB — questions answered

What does the Lead, Platform Engineering role at MongoDB pay?

MongoDB does not publish a salary on this Lead, Platform Engineering listing, so OnJob shows no figure for it rather than an estimate. For what this role pays across the market, the OnJob salary guides aggregate the live listings that do disclose pay.

Where is the Lead, Platform Engineering role at MongoDB based?

MongoDB lists this Lead, Platform Engineering role in Gurugram, Haryana, India, advertised as full time work at that location. Larger employers sometimes cover several sites under one city name, so confirm the exact office with MongoDB before you apply.

Is the Lead, Platform Engineering role at MongoDB still open?

The Lead, Platform Engineering posting at MongoDB was open at OnJob's last check of the employer's careers page, having been published on 22 July 2026. OnJob re-checks source listings on each build and marks a role closed once it disappears, but listings can close without notice, so the employer's own page is the final word.

How do you apply for the Lead, Platform Engineering role at MongoDB?

Apply to the Lead, Platform Engineering at MongoDB role through OnJob with a free profile: OnJob scores your fit against the listing, shows the skills lowering that score, and submits an ATS-ready profile to MongoDB's own application page. Creating a profile is free and needs no card.

Related Engineering jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this listing on skills, category and location — each scored to your profile inside OnJob.

Explore more on OnJob

Hiring for a role like this?

Post a job on OnJob and reach AI-matched candidates.

Post a Job